Polity Quiz 25th June 2017

By: D.K Choudhary

Q.1     A committee appointed in 1977 to review working of the panchayati raj was chared by?            (SSC 2000)

(A)      Balwant rai Mehta                       (B)      Ashok Mehta

(C)       K. N. Katju                                        (D)      Jagjivan Ram

Ans. (B)

Q.2     Which of the Indian constitution provides for the institution of Panchayati raj ?

(UP PCS Pre 2014)

(A)      Article 36                 (B)      Article 39

(C)       Article40                  (D)      Article 48

Ans. (C)

Q.3     Which of the following is not a panchayati raj institution ?      (SSC 2009)

(A)      Gram Sabha             (B)      Gram Panchayat

(C)       Nyaya Panchayat   (D)      Gram –Co-Operative Society

Ans. (D)

Q.4     The implementation of jawahar rozgarYojana rests with?        (SSC DEO 2009)

(A)      Gram Panchayat                            (B)      District Collector

(C)       State Government                                    (D)      Union Government

Ans. (A)

Q.5     When Was the Panchayati Raj System introduced in indai?     (SSC CPO 2009)

(A)      1945              (B)      1950              (C)       1959              (D)      1962

Ans. (C)

Q.6     Which of the following is a source of income of the Gram Panchayats? RRB 2006

(A)      Income Tex                          (B)      Sales Tax

(C)       Professional Tax                (D)      Levy Duties

Ans. (D)

Q.7     The Constitution of india mandates that the elections of the panchayati raj should be held regularly after a gap of ?  (PO 2008)

(A)      2 Years                      (B)      3 Years          (C)       4 Years          (D)      5 Years

Ans. (D)

Q.8     Which of the following amendments of the constitution of india deals with the issue of strengthening of the panchayati raj?            (NDA 2008)

(A)      42nd                (B)      44th                 (C)       73rd                 (D)      86th

Ans. (C)

 

Q.9     Which of the following states started the panchayati Raj institutions soon after the 73rdconstitutional amendment act was passed?           (CDS 2000)

(A)      Karnataka                (B)      Bihar

(C)       West Bengal           (D)      Orissa

Ans. (A)

 

Q.10   The Ashok Mehta Committee  laid greater emphasis on ? (CDS 2004)

(A)      Gram Sabha                                     (B)      Mandal Panchyat

(C)       Taluka Panchayat Samiti             (D)      Zila Parishad

Ans. (B)

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

G.K Quiz 13th August 2018 In Hindi

By: D.K Chaudhary लावा के प्रवाह से किस मिट्टी का निर्माण होता है— काली मिट्टी …