Friday , March 24 2023

Polity Quiz 22nd Dec 2017

By: D.K. Chaudhary

Q.1   Indian constitution doesn’t empower the president of India with the right of? (B. PCS 1992)

(A)      Appointment of Prime Minister.

(B)      Appointment of Chief minister in state.

(C)       Being the Supreme Commander of Defence Force.

(D)      Executing emergency in any part of the country.

Ans:- (B)

According t the Article 164(1), the  Chief Minister is appointed by the government, not by the president of India.

 

Q.2   Which Article of the Indian constitution empowers the president to consult the Supreme Court? (UP. PCS 2012)

(A)      Article 129                                      (B)      Article 132

(C)       Article 143                                      (D)      Article 32

Ans:- (C)

Article 143 of the constitution empowers the president to consult the supreme court on the question of law or fact, but he is not bound to accept the advice given by the Supreme Court.

 

Q.3   Which of the following is incorrect about the powers of the president of India?(UP. PCS 2008)

(A)      The President should accept the advice of Supreme Court.

(B)      Emergency powers.

(C)       Power of extension of president’s rule in state.

(D)      President can accept or reject the advice of the Supreme Court.

Ans:- (A)

See the explanation of above question.

Q.4   According to the constitution, which among the following is literally not a power of the president of India? (R.A.S / R.T.S 2013)

(A)      Promulgation of ordinances.                                        (B)      To consult the Supreme Court.

(C)       To send messages to houses of parliament.                       (D)      To grant pardon.

Ans:- (B)

According to the Article 86(1) to send massages to the parliament is the right of the president, not the power.

 

Q.5   The president of India does not have the right to? (B. PCS 1996 )

(A)      Give pardon.                                   (B)      Remove justice of Supreme Court.

(C)       Declare emergency.                     (D)      Pass ordinances.

Ans:- (B)

The president of India does not have the right to remove the justice of supreme court. The provision regarding this is discussed the article 124(4) of the constitution which says “A judge  of the supreme court shall not be removed from his office except by an order of the president passed after an address by each house of the parliament supported by a majority of the  total membership of that house and by a majority of not less than two—third of the members of the house present and voting has been presented to the president in the same session for such removal on the ground of proved misbehavior or incapacity”.

 

Q.6   Power of the President to grant pardons etc. is a? (UP. PCS 2010)

(A)      Legislative power.                                    (B)      Judicial Power.

(C)       Executive power.                          (D)      None of the above.

Ans:- (B)

Under Article 72, the president have the power to grant pardons, reprieves, respites of remissions of punishment or to suspend, remit or commute, comes under the judicial power of the president.

 

Q.7   Which of the following types of authority are attributed to the president of the India? (UP. PCS 2006)

  1. Real and Popular.
  2. Titular (formal) and Dejure.
  3. Political and Nominal.
  4. Constitutional and Nominal.

Select the correct answer from the code given below:

(A)      1 and 3                                  (B)      2 and 3

(C)       1 and 4                                  (D)      2 and 4

Ans:- (D)

The president authority to in the constitution of India is formal and Dejure. It is constitutional and Nominal.

 

Q.8   Which one of the following is not constitutional prerogative of the president of India? (UP. PCS 2007)

(A)      Returning an ordinary bill for reconsideration.

(B)      Returning a financial bill for reconsideration.

(C)       Dissolving the Lok Sabha.

(D)      Appointing the Prime Minister.

Ans:- (B)

Under Article 111 of the Indian Constitution the president cannot return finance bill for reconsideration. Other 3 options are constitutional prerogative of the president of India.

 

Q.9   Who prepares the president’s address to parliament? ( MP. PCS 1998)

(A)      President himself.                                                (B)      Speaker of Lok Sabha.

(C)       Chairman of Rajya Sabha.                       (D)      Central Cabinet.

Ans:- (D)

Union cabinet prepares the president’s address to the parliament because real executive power vests in the union cabinet.

 

Q.10   The first president of independent India hailed from? (B. PCS 2001)

(A)      U.P                                         (B)      Andhra Pradesh

(C)       Bihar                                      (D)      Tamil Naidu

Ans:- (C)

The  First president of Independent India Was Dr. Rajendra Prasad who hailed from Bihar.

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

G.K Quiz 13th August 2018 In Hindi

By: D.K Chaudhary लावा के प्रवाह से किस मिट्टी का निर्माण होता है— काली मिट्टी …