Polity Quiz 15th March 2017

By: D.K Choudhary

Q 1. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in farming the Indian constitution ?                                                                                            

(A)British constitution

(B)US constitution

(C)Irish constitution

(D)The Government of india Act,1935                                              (SSC Grad: 2000)

Answer (A)

Q 2.    The First attempt to introduce  a representative and popular element in the governance of india was made through:

(A) Indian Council Act, 1861

(B) Indian council Act 1892

(C)Indian council Act, 1909

(D) Government of india Act, 1919                                                    (SSC Grad 2000)

Answer (D)

 

Q 3 Which of the following acts introduced communal electorate in india?

(A) Indian Council Act, 1861

(B) Indian Council Act, 1892

(C) Indian Council Act, 1909

(D) Government of india Act, 1919                                                                (NDA 2006)

Answer (C)

 

Q 4. By virtue of which Act, dyarchy  was introduced in india?

(A)      Indian council Act 1909

(B)      Government of india Act 1919

(C)       Government of india Act 1935

(D)      Indian independence Act 1947                                                                        (NDA2008)

Answer (B)

 

Q.5     The instrument of instructions contained in the Government of india in the Act 1935 has been incorporated in the constitution of india in the year 1950 as ?

(A)      Fundamental right 

(B)      Directive principles of the state policy

(C)       Fundamental Duties

(D)      Emergency Provisions                                                                 (NDA 2009)

Answer (D)

 

Q.6     The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on ?        (NDA 2010)

(A)      The principle of federation and parliamentary system

(B)      The principle of succession of the British Indian provinces

(C)       Acceptance of the idea of a constituent Assembly to draft a constitution

Answer (A)

 

Q.7     The monopoly of Indian trade of the east india company was abolished by the?                                                                                                                                      (CDS 2001)

(A)      Regulating Act, 1773

(B)      Charter Act, 1813

(C)       Charter Act, 1833

(D)      Government of india Act, 1858

Answer (B)

 

Q.8     Which reference to the colonial period on india. The trade monololy of the East India Company was ended by?                                                            (CDS 2002)

(A)      The Regulating Act, of 1773

(B)      Pitt’s india Act, of 1784

(C)       The Charter Act, 1813

(D)      The Charter Act, 1833

Answer (C)

 

Q.9     Two independent states of india and Pakistan were created by (CDS 2003)

(A)      The Simla Conference

(B)      The Cripps Proposal

(C)       The Cabinet Mission plan

(D)      The Indian Independence Act.                                                

Answer (D)

 

Q.10   The first definite step to provided parliamentary control over East India Company was taken by:                                                                  (CDS 2005)

(A)      The Regulating Act, 1773

(B)      The Pitt’s India Act, 1784

(C)       The Charter Act, 1793

(D)      The charter Act, 1813

Answer (A)

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

G.K Quiz 13th August 2018 In Hindi

By: D.K Chaudhary लावा के प्रवाह से किस मिट्टी का निर्माण होता है— काली मिट्टी …