Wednesday , March 22 2023

Polity Quiz 01st July 2018 In English

By: D.K Chaudhary

Q.1       Which of the following enabled the supreme court of India to deduce a fundamental right to equql par for equal work? (UP. PCS 1999)

(A)      The word ‘socialist’ used in the preamble to the constitution.

(B)          (A) Read with Article 14 of the Constitution.

(C)          (A) Raed with Article 16 of the constitution.

(D)          (A), (B) and (C) all read together.

Ans:-(D)

The word ‘Socialist’ is present in the Preamble Article 14 and Article 16 of Fundamental Rights and Article 39(d) together with the preamble enabled the court to deduce the right to equal pay for equal work as a fundamental right.

 

Q.2       Porhibition of discrimination on the ground of religion etc. (Article 15 of the constitution of India) is a fundamental Right classifiable under? (I.A.S. 1995)

(A)          The right to freedom of religion.

(B)          The right to against exploitation.

(C)          The cultural and educational rights.

(D)          The right to equality.

Ans:- (D)

Prohibition of discrimination on the ground of religion, race, caste, sex, or place of birth is a Fundamental Right which is provided in Article 15 of Indian constitution under the category of Right to equality (Art. 14—18 ).

 

Q.3       In the Inidan Constitution, the right to equality is granted by five Articles. They are? (I.A.S 2002)

(A)          Article 16 to 20.                                                (B)          Article 15 to 19

(C)          Article 14 to 18                                  (D)          Article 13 to 17

Ans:- (C)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.4       Which one of the following is not included in the Fundamental Right to Equality as enshrined in the Indian Constitution? (UP. PCS. 2008)

(A)          Equality before law                        (B)          Social equality

(C)          Equal opportunity                                           (D)          Economic equality

Ans:- (D)

The Right to Equality does not include Economic Equality as a fundamental Rights.

 

Q.5       Which provision of the fundamental right is directly related to the exploitation of children? (UP. PCS 2005)

(A)          Art. 17                                   (B)          Art.19

(C)          Art. 23                                   (D)          Art. 24

Ans:- (D)

Article 24 of the constitution is related to the Right against exploitation of the children. This Article prohibits the employment of children under the age of 14 years in any factory mines or engagement in any other hazardous employment.

 

Q.6       Which one of the following Article of the Constitution deals with the Fundamental Right related to the exploitation of children? (UP. PCS. 2011)

(A)          17                                           (B)          19

(C)          24                                           (D)          25

Ans:- (C)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.7       Which article under the Fundamental Rights is derectly related to the exploitation of children? (UP. PCS 2012)

(A)          Art. 19                   (B)          Art. 17

(C)          Art. 23                   (D)          Art. 24

Ans:- (D)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.8       Which Article of the Indian Constitution prohibits the employment of Children in factories? (UP. U.D.A./L.D.A. 2010)

(A)          Art. 17                   (B)          Art. 19

(C)          Art. 23                   (D)          Art. 24

Ans:- (D)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.9       Child Rights are protected in Article————— of ICCPR? (MP. PCS 2013)

(A)          35                                                           (B)          24

(C)          23                                                           (D)          21

Ans:- (B)

Article 24 of ICCPR (International Convention on Civil and Political Rights) protects Child Rights.

 

Q.10       Under what provision of the constitution, untouchability has been abolished? (UP.PCS 2003)

(A)          Art. 14                                   (B)          Art. 21

(C)          Art. 17                                   (D)          Art. 19

Ans:- (C)

Article 17 abolishes untouchability and declares that its practice in any form is forbidden and enforcement of any disability arising out of untouchability shall be an offence and punishable by law.

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

G.K Quiz 13th August 2018 In Hindi

By: D.K Chaudhary लावा के प्रवाह से किस मिट्टी का निर्माण होता है— काली मिट्टी …