Breaking News
Home / Woman C.M. & Governor

Woman C.M. & Governor

list of female Indian chief ministers

No Name Portrait State Term(s) Total tenure Party
1 Sucheta Kriplani Uttar Pradesh 2 October 1963 – 13 March 1967 1258 days Indian National Congress
2 Nandini Satpathy Orissa 14 June 1972 – 3 March 1973
6 March 1974 – 16 December 1976
1278 days Indian National Congress
3 Shashikala Kakodkar Goa 12 August 1973 – 27 April 1979 2084 days Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party
4 Syeda Anwara Taimur Assam 6 December 1980 – 30 June 1981 206 days Indian National Congress
5 Janaki Ramachandran Tamil Nadu 7–30 January 1988 23 days All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 Jayalalithaa * Tamil Nadu 24 June 1991 – 12 May 1996
14 May 2001 – 21 September 2001
2 March 2002 – 12 May 2006
16 May 2011 – 29 September 2014
23 May 2015 – present
4679 days All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7 Mayawati Uttar Pradesh 13 June 1995 – 18 October 1995
21 March 1997 – 21 September 1997
3 May 2002 – 29 August 2003
13 May 2007 – 7 March 2012
2554 days Bahujan Samaj Party
8 Rajinder Kaur Bhattal Punjab 21 January 1996 – 12 February 1997 388 days Indian National Congress
9 Rabri Devi Bihar 25 July 1997 – 11 February 1999
9 March 1999 – 2 March 2000
11 March 2000 – 6 March 2005
2746 days Rashtriya Janata Dal
10 Sushma Swaraj Delhi 13 October 1998 – 3 December 1998 51 days Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Sheila Dikshit Delhi 3 December 1998 – 8 December 2013 5484 days Indian National Congress
12 Uma Bharati Madhya Pradesh 8 December 2003 – 23 August 2004 259 days Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Vasundhara Raje * Rajasthan 8 December 2003 – 11 December 2008
8 December 2013 – present
2688 days Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Mamata Banerjee * West Bengal 20 May 2011 – present 1796 days All India Trinamool Congress
15 Anandiben Patel * Gujarat 21 May 2014 – present 698 days Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Mehbooba Mufti * Jammu and Kashmir 4 April 2016 – present 15 days Jammu and Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party

 

 

         

 

Female Governor in india

 

 

Name From To State
Sarojini Naidu 15 August 1947 2 March 1949 Uttar Pradesh
Padmaja Naidu 3 November 1956 31 May 1967 West Bengal
Vijayalakshmi Pandit 28 November 1962 18 October 1964 Maharashtra
Sharda Mukherjee 5 May 1977 14 August 1978 Andhra Pradesh
Sharda Mukherjee 14 August 1978 5 August 1983 Gujarat
Kumudben Manishankar Joshi 26 November 1985 2 February 1990 Andhra Pradesh
Jyothi Venkatachalam 14 October 1977 27 October 1982 Kerala
Ram Dulari Sinha 23 February 1988 12 February 1990 Kerala
Sarla Grewal 31 March 1989 5 February 1990 Madhya Pradesh
Chandrawati 19 February 1990 18 December 1990 Puducherry
Rajendra Kumari Bajpai 2 May 1995 22 April 1998 Puducherry
Rajani Rai 23 April 1998 29 July 2002 Puducherry
Fathima Beevi 25 January 1997 1 July 2001 Tamil Nadu
Sheila Kaul 17 November 1995 23 April 1996 Himachal Pradesh
V. S. Ramadevi 26 July 1997 1 December 1999 Himachal Pradesh
V. S. Ramadevi 2 December 1999 20 August 2002 Karnataka
Pratibha Patil 8 November 2004 23 June 2007 Rajasthan
Prabha Rau 19 July 2008 24 January 2010 Himachal Pradesh
Prabha Rau 25 January 2010 26 April 2010 Rajasthan
Margaret Alva 6 August 2009 14 May 2012 Uttarakhand
Kamla Beniwal 27 November 2009 6 July 2014 Gujarat
Urmila Singh 25 January 2010 27 January 2015 Himachal Pradesh
Margaret Alva 12 May 2012 7 August 2014 Rajasthan
Sheila Dikshit 11 March 2014 25 August 2014 Kerala
Kamla Beniwal 6 July 2014 6 August 2014 Mizoram
Mridula Sinha 31 August 2014 Incumbent Goa
Draupadi Murmu 18 May 2015 Incumbent Jharkhand