Breaking News
Home / Union council of Minister’s List

Union council of Minister’s List

List Council of Minister

Portfolio Minister office Took office Left Party
Prime Minister
Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.
Narendra Modi 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Home Affairs Rajnath Singh 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of External Affairs
Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs
Sushma Swaraj 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Finance Arun Jaitley 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Defence Arun Jaitley 26 May 2014 9 November 2014 BJP
Manohar Parrikar 9 November 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Information and Broadcasting Arun Jaitley 9 November 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Railways D. V. Sadananda Gowda 26 May 2014 9 November 2014 BJP
Suresh Prabhu 9 November 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Urban Development
Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
Venkaiah Naidu 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Road Transport and Highways
Minister of Shipping
Nitin Gadkari 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Law and Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad 26 May 2014 9 November 2014 BJP
D.V. Sadananda Gowda 9 November 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Uma Bharati 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Minority Affairs Najma Heptulla 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Rural Development
Minister of Panchayati Raj
Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Gopinath Munde 26 May 2014 3 June 2014[†] BJP
Nitin Gadkari 4 June 2014 9 November 2014 BJP
Birender Singh 9 November 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan 26 May 2014 Incumbent LJP
Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Kalraj Mishra 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Ananth Kumar 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Communications and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Civil Aviation Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati 26 May 2014 Incumbent TDP
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Anant Geete 26 May 2014 Incumbent Shiv Sena
Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal 26 May 2014 Incumbent SAD
Minister of Mines
Minister of Steel
Narendra Singh Tomar 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Labour and Employment Narendra Singh Tomar 26 May 2014 9 November 2014 BJP
Bandaru Dattatreya 9 November 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Tribal Affairs Jual Oram 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Agriculture Radha Mohan Singh 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Thawar Chand Gehlot 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Human Resource Development Smriti Irani 26 May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan 9 November 2014 Incumbent BJP
Minister Of Health and Family Welfare Harsh Vardhan 4 June 2014 9 November 2014 BJP
Jagat Prakash Nadda 9 November 2014 Incumbent BJP

Ministers of State

Bandaru Dattatreya Labour and Employment*
Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and Natural Gas*
G. M. Siddeshwara Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
Giriraj Singh Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Chemicals & Fertilizers
Jayant Sinha Finance
Jitendra Singh Development of North Eastern Region*, Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary Home Affairs
Kiren Rijiju Home Affairs
Krishan Pal Social Justice & Empowerment
Nihalchand Panchayati Raj
Nirmala Sitharaman Commerce and Industry*
Mahesh Sharma Culture*, Tourism*, Civil Aviation
Manoj Sinha Railways
Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava Tribal Affairs
Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya Agriculture
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
Prakash Javadekar Environment, Forest and Climate Change,Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Piyush Goyal Power*, Coal*, New and Renewable Energy*
Pon Radhakrishnan Road Transport & Highways, Shipping
Rajiv Pratap Rudy Skill Development & Entrepreneurship*, Parliamentary Affairs
Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Information & Broadcasting
Ram Kripal Yadav Drinking Water & Sanitation
Ram Shankar Katheria Human Resource Development
Rao Inderjit Singh Planning*, Defence
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Food Processing Industries
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Agriculture
Santosh Gangwar Textiles*
Sanwar Lal Jat Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
Sarbananda Sonowal Youth Affairs and Sports*
Shripad Yasso Naik AAYUSH*, Health & Family Welfare
Sudarshan Bhagat Rural Development
Babul Supriyo Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Upendra Kushwaha Human Resource Development
Vijay Kumar Singh Statistics and Programme Implementation*, External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
Vijay Sampla Social Justice & Empowerment
Vishnu Deo Sai Mines, Steel
Y. S. Chowdary Science and Technology, Earth Science