Home / Supreme Court

Supreme Court

Q.1     The disputes regarding the election of the president and vice president of india are decided by the ?(SSC 2006)

(A)      Parliament                          (B)      Election commission

(C)       Supreme court                   (D)      High Court

Answer (C)

 

Q.2     How many types of writs can be issued by the supreme court?          (SSC 2007)

(A)      2          (B)      3          (C)       5                      (D)      6

Answer (C)

 

Q.3     The supreme court of india enjoys?   (SSC 2007)

(A)      Original jurisdiction                                 (B)      Advisory jurisdiction

(C)       Appellate and advisory jurisdictions (D)      Original appellate and advisory jurisdiction

Answer (D)

 

Q.4     What makes the judiciary the guardian of the constitution?    (SSC 2009)

(A)      Independence                    (B)      Service conditions

(C)       Salary                                                (D)      Judicial Review

Answer (D)

 

Q.5     In the  supreme court of india the number of judges including the chief justice I s now?            (SBI 2008)

(A)      20                   (B)      21                   (C)       25                   (D)      31

Answer (D)

 

Q.6     Public interest litigation (PIL) may be linked with:?        (NDA  2010)

(A)      Judicial review                   (B)      Judicial activism

(C)       Judicial intervention        (D)      judicial sanctity

Answer (B)

 

Q.7     Who hold the power to increase  the number of judge in the supreme court?

( 45th BPSC 2001)

(A)      Prime minister                   (B)      president

(C)       Parliament                          (D)      Ministry of Law

Answer (C)

 

Q.8     When there is a vacancy in the office of the president and the vice president at the same time, the office is held temporarily by ?(SSC CPO SI 2009)

(A)      The prime minister                      (B)      The chief  justice of india

(C)       The Speaker of Lok Sabha          (D)      None of these

Answer (B)

 

Q.9     Acting Chief justice of the supreme court in india is appointed by the ?  (UP PCS 2003)

(A)      Chief justice of supreme court             (B)      Prime Minister

(C)       President                                                     (D)      Law Minister

Answer (C)

 

Q.10   Who has the right t seek advisory opinion of the supreme court of india, on any question of law?

(A)      Prime minister                               (B)      president

(C)       any Judge of the high court       (D)      All the above

Answer (B)

Q.11   Sovereignty of Indian parliament is restricted by?          (UP PCS Main 2004)

(A)      Powers of the president                                                (B)      Judicial review

(C)       Powers of the prime minister of india          (D)      Leader of the opposition

Answer (B)

 

Q.12   The Indian constitution provides for the appointment of adhoc judges in ?

(UP PCS 2004)

(A)      Supreme court                               (B)      High Court

(C)       District and session courts        (D)      All of these

Answer (D)

 

Q.13   Salaries of the judges of the Supreme court are determined by? (UP PCS Main 2008)

(A)      Pay Commission appointed by the president         (B)      Law Commission

(C)       Parliament                                                                          (D)      Council of Minister

Answer (C)

 

Q.14   Which of the following courts in india is are known as the court’s of records?

(Up PCS Main 2008)

(A)      the high court Only                                  (B)      the supreme court only

(C)       The high court and supreme court      (D)      The District court

Answer (C)

 

Q.15   The system of judicial review exists in ?      (UP PCS Main 2008)

(A)      India Only                (B)      U.K. Only

(C)       U.S.A. Only              (D)      India and U.S.A

Answer (D)