Home / Speaker & Protem Speaker List

Speaker & Protem Speaker List

List of Speakers

No. Name Portrait Term Party
From To Length Lok Sabha
1 Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar 15 May 1952 27 February 1956 3 years, 288 days 1st Indian National Congress
2 M. A. Ayyangar 8 March 1956 10 May 1957 1 year, 63 days
11 May 1957 16 April 1962 4 years, 340 days 2nd
3 Sardar Hukam Singh 17 April 1962 16 March 1967 4 years, 333 days 3rd
4 Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 17 March 1967 19 July 1969 2 years, 124 days 4th
5 Gurdial Singh Dhillon 8 August 1969 19 March 1971 1 year, 221 days
22 March 1971 1 December 1975 4 years, 254 days 5th
6 Bali Ram Bhagat 15 January 1976 25 March 1977 1 year, 69 days
(4) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 26 March 1977 13 July 1977 109 days 6th Janata Party
7 K. S. Hegde 21 July 1977 21 January 1980 2 years, 184 days
8 Balram Jakhar 22 January 1980 27 oct 1984 3 years, 358 days 7th Indian National Congress
16 January 1985 18 December 1989 4 years, 336 days 8th
9 Rabi Ray 19 December 1989 9 July 1991 1 year, 202 days 9th Janata Dal
10 Shivraj Patil 10 July 1991 22 May 1996 4 years, 317 days 10th Indian National Congress
11 P. A. Sangma 23 May 1996 23 March 1998 1 year, 304 days 11th
12 G. M. C. Balayogi 24 March 1998 19 October 1999 1 year, 209 days 12th Telugu Desam Party
22 October 1999 3 March 2002 2 years, 132 days 13th
13 Manohar Joshi 10 May 2002 2 June 2004 2 years, 23 days Shiv Sena
14 Somnath Chatterjee 4 June 2004 31 May 2009 4 years, 361 days 14th Communist Party of India (Marxist)
15 Meira Kumar 4 June 2009 4 June 2014 5 years, 0 days 15th Indian National Congress
16 Sumitra Mahajan 5 June 2014 Incumbent 1 year, 318 days 16th Bharatiya Janata Party
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

 

Lok Sabha

 

Shri G.V. Mavalankar First
Shri B. Das First
Shri Hukum Singh First
Seth Govind Das Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth
Shri D.N. Tiwari Sixth
Shri Jagjivan Ram Seventh and Eighth
Prof. N.G. Ranga Ninth
Shri Inderjit Gupta Tenth, Eleventh, Twelfth and Thirteenth
Shri Somnath Chaterjee #Fourteenth
Shri Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Fourteenth
Shri Manikrao Hodlya Gavit Fifteenth
Shri Kamal Nath Sixteenth

 

List of Deputy Speakers Of Lok Sabha

 

No. Name Took Office
1 M. A. Ayyangar 30 May 1952 – 7 March 1956
2 Sardar Hukam Singh 20 March 1956 – 31 March 1962
3 S.V. Krishnamoorthy Rao 23 April 1962 – 3 March 1967
4 R.K. Khadilkar 28 March 1967 – 1 November 1969
5 G.G. Swell 9 February 1970 – 18 January 1977
6 Godey Murahari 1 April 1977 – 22 August 1979
7 G. Lakshmanan 1 February 1980 – 31 December 1984
8 M. Thambi Durai 22 January 1985 – 27 November 1989
9 Shivraj Patil 19 March 1990 – 13 March 1991
10 S. Mallikarjunaiah 13 August 1989 – 10 May 1996
11 Suraj Bhan 12 July 1996 – 4 December 1997
12 P.M. Sayeed 17 December 1998 – 6 February 2004
13 Charanjit Singh Atwal 9 June 2004 – 18 May 2009
14 Karia Munda 8 June 2009–2014
15 M Thambidurai 2014 – Present