Home / Speaker, Chairman & Parliamentary Committee

Speaker, Chairman & Parliamentary Committee

Q.1   Who can the joint session of the two houses of the parliament?       (SCRA 2005)

(A)      President                             (B)      Prime Minister

(C)       Lok Sabha Speaker            (D)      Vice-President

Answer (A)

 

Q.2   What is ‘Zero Hour’?        (RRB TC 2006)

(A)      When the proposals of the opposition are raised

(B)      When matters of utmost importance are raised

(C)       Interval between the morning and afternoon sessions

(D)      When a money bill is introduced in lok Sabha

Answer (B)

 

Q.3   Which of the following ministers prepares its own budget and presents in the parliament every year? (Bank Of India 2008)

(A)      Finance Ministry               (B)      Railway Ministry

(C)       Ministry of Defense         (D)      Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer (B)

 

Q.4   A money bill in the Indian  parliament can be introduced only with the recommendation of the ?         (NDA 2002)

(A)      President                                         (B)      Prime Minister

(C)       Speaker of Lok Sabha                   (D)      Union Finance Minister

Answer (A)

 

Q.5   ‘Zero Hour’ in Political jargon refers to?      (45th BPSC 2002)

(A)      Day when no business in parliament is done          (B)      Suspended motion

(C)       Adjourned time                                                                 (D)      Question answer session

Answer (D)

 

Q.6   Which one of the following motions has contextual relationship with the union budget?            (UP PCS 2002)

(A)      Censure motion                             (B)      Call attention motion

(C)       Cut Motion                                      (D)      Adjournment motion

Answer (C)

 

Q.7   The first joint meeting of both the houses of the Indian parliament was held in connection with?  (UP PCS 2004)

(A)      Dowry abolition bill                     (B)      Hindu code bill

(C)       Bank nationalization bill                        (D)      Gold control bill

Answer (A)

 

Q.8   Rajya Sabha can delay the finance bill sent for its consideration by the lok sabha for maximum period of :       (UP PCS 2006)

(A)      1 Years                      (B)      1 Months

(C)       14 Days                     (D)      7 Days

Answer (C)

 

Q.9   What could be the maximum time limit of ‘Zero Hour ’? (UP PCS Main 2007)

(A)      30 Minutes             (B)      1  Hour

(C)       2 Hour                       (D)      Indefinite period

Answer (B)

 

Q.10   The Golden Jubilee of Indian parliament was celebrates on ?  (UP PCS Main 2008)

(A)      01-01-1997             (B)      15-08-1997

(C)       26-01-2002             (D)      13-05-2002

Answer (D)

Q.11   Who can the joint session of the two houses of the parliament?       (SCRA 2005)

(A)      President                             (B)      Prime Minister

(C)       Lok Sabha Speaker            (D)      Vice-President

Answer (A)

 

Q.12   What is ‘Zero Hour’?        (RRB TC 2006)

(A)      When the proposals of the opposition are raised

(B)      When matters of utmost importance are raised

(C)       Interval between the morning and afternoon sessions

(D)      When a money bill is introduced in lok Sabha

Answer (B)

 

Q.13   Which of the following ministers prepares its own budget and presents in the parliament every year? (Bank Of India 2008)

(A)      Finance Ministry               (B)      Railway Ministry

(C)       Ministry of Defense         (D)      Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer (B)

 

Q.14   A money bill in the Indian  parliament can be introduced only with the recommendation of the ?         (NDA 2002)

(A)      President                                         (B)      Prime Minister

(C)       Speaker of Lok Sabha                   (D)      Union Finance Minister

Answer (A)

 

Q.15   ‘Zero Hour’ in Political jargon refers to?      (45th BPSC 2002)

(A)      Day when no business in parliament is done          (B)      Suspended motion

(C)       Adjourned time                                                                 (D)      Question answer session

Answer (D)