Breaking News
Home / Sessions & Sittings, Parliamentary Proceedings

Sessions & Sittings, Parliamentary Proceedings

Q.1   Socialism is opposed to? (NDA 2009)

(A)      Social Security scheme               (B)     Equal distribution of wealth

 (C)      Unrestricted competition          (D)      Collective ownership and management.

Answer (C)

Q.2   Mc Mohan line lies between which of the following countries? (CDS 2008)

(A)      India And Pakistan                        (B)     India and Bangladesh

 (C)      India and China                              (D)     India and Mayanmar

Answer (C)

Q.3   The development of which of the following administrative concepts could be attributed to German sociologist Max Weber? (CDS 2007)

(A)      Democracy               (B)     Bureaucracy

 (C)      Pluralism                  (D)     Corporatism

Answer (B)

Q.4   The chairman of constitutional review  commission set up in February 2000 is?

(BPSC 2002)

(A)      M.N. Venkatchalaih                      (B)     R.S. Sarkaria

 (C)      Krishna Iyer                                      (D)     Fatima Beevi

Answer (Bpsc 2002)

Q.5   What is the minimum legal age of marriage for girls in India? (UP PCS  Main 2004)

(A)      16 Years                   (B)     18 Years                   (C)      21 Years       (D)     23 Years

Answer (B)

Q.6   Which one of the following is the most important element of the state? (UP PCS 2008)

(A)      Flag    (B)     Sovereignty                        (C)      Capital          (D)     Head of the Government

Answer (B)

Q.7   Under the preventive detention a  person can be detained without trial for?

(UP PCS Main. 2009)

(A)      1 Month                   (B)     3 Months

 (C)      6 Months                 (D)     9 Months

Answer (B)

Q.8   Which is the only state in india to have the common Civil Code? (UP PCS Main. 2009)

(A)      Jammu & Kashmir             (B)     Mizoram

 (C)      Nagaland                              (D)     Goa

Answer (D)

Q.9   Which is the highest National Award?  (MP PCS Pre. 2004)

(A)      Padamashree                     (B)     Padamavibhushan

 (C)      Bharat Ratna                       (D)     Ashok Chakra

Answer (C)

Q.10   ……………….. is India’s largest district (Area wise) ? (WBPCS  2005)

(A)      Bastar                       (B)     Kachchh

 (C)      Leh-Laddakh           (D)     Burdwan

Answer (C)

Q.11   Which of the following given the power to implement the fundamental right by the constitution?

(A)      All Courts in india               (B)      The parliament

(C)       The president                      (D)      The Supreme Court & High Courts        (47 bpsc 2007)

Answer (D)

 

Q.12   Which one of the following is not a fundamental right?

(A)      Right to freedom                (B)      Right to Equality

(C)       Right to property               (D)      Right Against Exploitation                        (UP PCS 2002)

Answer (C)

 

Q.13   Which provision of the fundamental rights is directly related to the exploitation of children?

(A)      Article 17                  (B)      Article 19

(C)       Article 23                  (D)      Article 24                                                      (UP PCS Pre 2004)

Answer (D)

 

Q.14   An accused pf an offence cannot be compelled to be a witnees against himself, which article of Indian constitution provides for this?

(A)      Article 20                  (B)      Article 21

(C)       Article 22                  (D)      Article 74                                                      (UP PCS Pre 2004)

Answer (A)

 

Q.15   Which of the following articles of indain constitution guarantees freedom to press?

(A)      Article 16                  (B)      Article 19

(C)       Article 22                  (D)      Article 31                                                      (UP PCS Main 2006)

Answer (B)