Breaking News
Home / Salient features of the constitution

Salient features of the constitution

Q.1     The presidential government operates on the principle of ? (SSC Grad. 2004)

(A)      Division of powers between centre and  state

(B)       Centralization of powers

(C)       Balance of powers

(D)      Separation of powers

Answer (D)                                                             

Q.2     Which of the following countries have an unwritten constitution?

(SSC Sec Off. 2006)

(A)      USA                (B)       UK

(C)       India               (D)      Pakistan

Answer (B)

Q.3     The unitary system of government possesses which of the following advantages?

(SSC Mat. 2007)

(A)      Grater adaptability                                                (B)       Strong state

(C)       Greater participation by the people     (D)      Lesser chances of authoritarianism

Answer (D)

Q.4     Which of the following countries enjoys a federal from of government ?

(SSC Tex Ass. 2008)

(A)      China                         (B)       USA

(C)       Cuba              (D)      Belgium

Answer (B)

Q.5     The English crown is an example of 😕 (SSC Sec Off 2008)

(A)      Real executive                     (B)       Quasi-real executive

(C)       Nominal executive             (D)      Nominated executive

Answer (C)

Q.6      The declaration that democracy is a government ‘ of the people ,by the people , for the people ‘ was  made by ? (SSC Grad. 2010)

(A)      Abraham Lincon     (B)       George Washington

(C)       Theodre Roosevalt (D)     Winston Churchill

Answer (A)

Q.7     At which of its session, did the congress officially accept the ‘socialistic pattern of  Society? (CDS 2008)

(A)      Bombay session of  1953                         (B)       Avadi session of 1955

(C)       Calcutta session of 1957              (D)      Nagpur session of 1959

Answer (B)

Q.8     In indian polity which one is Supreme ? (45th BPSC 2002)

(A)      The Supreme Courts         (B)       The Constitution

(C)       The Parliament                   (D)      Religion

Answer (B)

Q.9     In indian polity, The Executive is subordinate to the –?(45TH BPSC 2002)

(A)      Judiciaty                                (B)       Legislature

(C)       Election commission          (D)      U P S C

Answer (B)

Q.10   Which of the  following official documents is related with india.? (UP PCS Main 2008)

(A)      White Paper            (B)       Green Paper

(C)       Yellow Book             (D)      Blue Book

Answer (A)

Q.11   Which one of the following is a basic feature of the Presidential Government ?

(UP PCS 2008)

(A)      Rigid constitution                           (B)       Single Executive

(C)       Supremacy of the Legislature     (D)      Residual powers of the state

Answer (B)

Q.12   Where was the concept of written constitution, first born ? (MP PCS Pre 2009)

(A)      France                       (B)       USA

(C)       Britain                        (D)      Switzerland

Answer (B)

Q.13   Where was the first parliamentary form of government formed ? (MP PCS Pre 2009)

(A)      Britain                        (B)       Belgium

(C)       France                       (D)      Switzerland

Answer (A)

Q.14   Who called indian federalism as the co-operative federalism ? (C PCS Pre 2008)

(A)      G. Austin                   (B)       K. C. Wheare

(C)       Sir Ivor Jennings     (D)      D.D. Basu

Answer (A)

Q.15   The constitution of india is ? (WB PCS Pre 2008)

(A)      Rigid               (B)       Flexible

(C)       Very Rigid     (D)      Partly Rigid, Partly Flexible

Answer (D)