Breaking News
Home / DAILY QUIZ / Polity Quiz In English 18th May 2018 

Polity Quiz In English 18th May 2018 

By: D.K Chaudhary
Q.1   Who was the first woman governor of a state in free india from out of following?(SSC CPO 2009)

(A)      Mrs. Sarojini naidu                       (B)      Mrs. Sucheta Kriplani

(C)       Mrs. Indira Gandhi                       (D)      Mrs. Vijay Laxmi Pandit

Answer (A)

 

Q.2   Money bill can be introduced in the state legislature with the prior consent of ?          (RRB 2006)

 (A)     The Speaker                        (B)      The Governor

(C)       The President                 (D)      The Chief Minister

Answer (B)

 

Q.3     The Governor of the state in india is –           (RRB 2006)

(A)      Directly elected by the people of india       

(B)      Appointed by the state chief minister

(C)       Appointed by the prime minister

(D)      Appointed by the president

Answer (D)

 

Q.4     Which one of the following offices is held during the pleasure of the president of india?            (NDA 2004)

(A)      Vice-President                   (B)      Chief justice of india

(C)       Governor of a state          (D)      Chairman of UPSC

Answer (C)

 

Q.5     Who is the executive head of the state government?    (45th BPSC 2002)

(A)      Chief Minister                                                                  (B)      Governor

(C)       Secretary to the Chief Minister                       (D)      Chief Secretary

Answer (B)

 

Q.6     Who remains in office as long as the president of india wishes? (MP PCS Pre 2004)

(A)      Governor                                   (B)      Election commissioner

(C)       Judge of Supreme Court      (D)      Speaker of Lok Sabha

Answer (A)

 

Q.7     The executive power of the state are vested in the governor under article ….. of the  constitution?(WB PCS Pre 2004)

(A)      Article 14                 (B)      Article 154 (1)

(C)       Article 155              (D)      Article 356

Answer (B)

 

Q.8     Ordinance of Governor has to be passed by the assembly within?    (TN PCS Pre 2009)

(A)      6 Weeks                   (B)      8 Weeks

(C)       10 Weeks                 (D)      12 Weeks

Answer (A)

 

Q.9     The Chief Minister is appointed by ? (SSC 2008)

(A)      Governor                                                     (B)      President

(C)       The Chief justice of Supreme Court       (D)      Chief justice of High Court

Answer (A) 

Q.10   Who among the following was the first woman chief minister in independent india?

(CDS 2001)

(A)      Amrit Kaur               (B)      Sarojini Naidu

(C)       Sucheta Kriplani    (D)      Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Answer (C)

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

G.K In Hindi 22nd May 2018

By: D.K Chaudhary 1. न्यूटन के गति के तीसरे नियम के अनुसार क्रिया तथा प्रतिक्रिया …