Home / DAILY QUIZ / Polity Quiz In English 17th May 2018 

Polity Quiz In English 17th May 2018 

By: D.K Chaudhary

Q.1     The disputes regarding the election of the president and vice president of india are decided by the ?(SSC 2006)

(A)      Parliament                          (B)      Election commission

(C)       Supreme court                   (D)      High Court

Answer (C)

 

Q.2     How many types of writs can be issued by the supreme court?          (SSC 2007)

(A)      2          (B)      3          (C)       5                      (D)      6

Answer (C)

 

Q.3     The supreme court of india enjoys?   (SSC 2007)

(A)      Original jurisdiction                                 (B)      Advisory jurisdiction

(C)       Appellate and advisory jurisdictions (D)      Original appellate and advisory jurisdiction

Answer (D)

 

Q.4     What makes the judiciary the guardian of the constitution?    (SSC 2009)

(A)      Independence                    (B)      Service conditions

(C)       Salary                                                (D)      Judicial Review

Answer (D)

 

Q.5     In the  supreme court of india the number of judges including the chief justice I s now?            (SBI 2008)

(A)      20                   (B)      21                   (C)       25                   (D)      31

Answer (D)

 

Q.6     Public interest litigation (PIL) may be linked with:?        (NDA  2010)

(A)      Judicial review                   (B)      Judicial activism

(C)       Judicial intervention        (D)      judicial sanctity

Answer (B)

 

Q.7     Who hold the power to increase  the number of judge in the supreme court?

( 45th BPSC 2001)

(A)      Prime minister                   (B)      president

(C)       Parliament                          (D)      Ministry of Law

Answer (C)

 

Q.8     When there is a vacancy in the office of the president and the vice president at the same time, the office is held temporarily by ?(SSC CPO SI 2009)

(A)      The prime minister                      (B)      The chief  justice of india

(C)       The Speaker of Lok Sabha          (D)      None of these

Answer (B)

 

Q.9     Acting Chief justice of the supreme court in india is appointed by the ?  (UP PCS 2003)

(A)      Chief justice of supreme court             (B)      Prime Minister

(C)       President                                                     (D)      Law Minister

Answer (C)

 

Q.10   Who has the right t seek advisory opinion of the supreme court of india, on any question of law?

(A)      Prime minister                               (B)      president

(C)       any Judge of the high court       (D)      All the above

Answer (B)

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

G.K Quiz 13th August 2018 In Hindi

By: D.K Chaudhary लावा के प्रवाह से किस मिट्टी का निर्माण होता है— काली मिट्टी …