Home / DAILY QUIZ / Polity Quiz 15th July 2018 In English 

Polity Quiz 15th July 2018 In English 

By: D.K Chaudhary

Q.1     The comptroller and auditor general of india acts as the chief accountant and auditor for the ?  (SSC Grad. 2003)

(A)      Union Government                      (B)      State Government

(C)       Union And State Government  (D)      Neither Union and State Government

Answer (C)

 

Q.2     What is the period of appointment of the comptroller and auditor general of india?

(SSC Grad. 2005)

(A)      6 Years                                                                                  (B)      Upto 65 Years of age

(C)       6 years or 65 years of age whichever is earlier      (D)      upto 64 years of age

Answer (C)

 

Q.3     Who is the highest civil servant of the union government ?     (SSC 2006)

(A)      Attorney General             (B)      Cabinet Secretary

(C)       Home Secretary                (D)      Principle secretary to the P.M

Answer (B)

 

Q.4     The Attorney general of india is appointed by ?    (RRB 2006)

(A)      The president of india                 (B)      The Prime Minister

(C)       The Chief justice of india                        (D)      The UPSC

Answer (A)

 

Q.5     In india’ The Comptroller –general of accounts presents a detailed analytical review of union government acconts to the finance ministry every ?      (CDS 2002)

(A)      Years                                     (B)      Six Months

(C)       Three Months        (D)      Month

Answer (A)

 

Q.6     Who advises the government of india on legal matters?           (44th BPSC 2001)

(A)      Attorney General                         (B)      Chief justice of supreme court

(C)       Chairman, law commission        (D)      None of these

Answer (A)

 

Q.7     Comptroller and auditor – general of india is appointed by:     (UP PCS 2003)

(A)      President                                                                 (B)      Speaker of the lok sabha

(C)       Chairman of the planning commission          (D)      Finance minister

Answer (A)

 

Q.8     The attorney General of india is a legal advisor to ?        (UP PCS Main 2002)

(A)      The president of india                 (B)      The Prime Minister

(C)       Lok Sabha                                         (D)      Government of India

Answer (D)

 

Q.9     Who is called the guardian of public purse?           (UP PCS Main 2008)

(A)      President                 (B)      Comptroller   and auditor- general

(C)       Parliament              (D)      Council of Ministers

Answer (B)

 

Q.10   Which non-member cab participate in the business of either house of parliament?

(WB PCS Pre 2008)

(A)      The Vice-President                       (B)      The Solicitor General

(C)       The Attorney General                 (D)      The Chief justice of india

Answer (C)

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

G.K Quiz 13th August 2018 In Hindi

By: D.K Chaudhary लावा के प्रवाह से किस मिट्टी का निर्माण होता है— काली मिट्टी …