Breaking News
Home / DAILY QUIZ / Polity Quiz 13th Fab 2018

Polity Quiz 13th Fab 2018

Polity Quiz 13th Fab 2018

By :D.;K Chaudhary

Q.1         The Concept of  judicial review in our constitution has been taken from the constitution of ?

(A)          England                                (B)          USA

(C)          Canada                                 (D)          Australia                                                                              (SSC Grad. 2006)

Answer (B)

Q.2         The constitution of india borrowed the scheme of indian federation from the constitution of:?

(A)          USA                       (B)          Canada

(C)          U.K                         (D)          Ireland                                                                                                  (UP PCS Main 2008)

Answer (B)

Q.3         The federal system with strong centre has been borrowed  by the indian constitution from?

(A)          USA                       (B)          Canada

(C)          U.K                         (D)          France                                                                                                  (SSC Mat. 2008)

Answer (B)

Q.4         The idea of including the Emergency provisions in the constitution of india has been borrowed from?

(A)          Constitution of Canada                  (B)          Weimar constitution of Germany

(C)          Constitution of  Ireland                                 (D)          Constitution of USA                                                        (NDA 2009)

Answer (B)

Q.5         The Office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in india is based on which one of the following—-?

(A)          Parliamentary commissioner of UK

(B)          Ombudsman in scandinavia

(C)          Procurator general of russia

(D)          Council of state in France                                                                                             (CDS 2007)

Answer (B)

Q.6         Which of the following was the biggest source for the constitution of india?

(A)          The Government of india act, 1919

(B)          The Government of india act,1935

(C)          The Indian Independence act, 1947

(D)          None of Above                                                                                                 (WB PCS Pre. 2007)

Answer (B)

Q7          Of the following words in the preamble of the  constitution of india which was not inserted through the constitution (Forty Second )

(A)          Socialist                (B)          Secular

(C)          Dignity                  (D)          Integrity                                                                               (SSC Grad. 2004)

Answer (C)

Q.8         At the time of enactment of the constitution, Which one of the following ideals was not included in the preamble?

(A)          Liberty                  (B)          Equality

(C)          Socialist                (D)          Justice                                                                                  (SSC Grad. 2006)

Answer (C)

Q.9         Which Amendment act introduced changes in the preamble to the indian constitution?

(A)          The 38th  Amendment act 1975

(B)          The 40th Amendment act 1976

(C)          The 42nd  Amendment act 1976

(D)          The 44th Amendment act 1979                                                                                    (SSC Grad.2006)

Answer (C)

Q.10 The preamble of our constitution reads india as?

(A)          Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic Republic

(B)          Sovereign, Democratic , socialist, secular republic

(C)          Socialist  sovereign , democratic ,secular ,republic

(D)          Democratic , sovereign , secular , socialist republic                                                            (SSC CPO 2008 )

Answer (A)

Q. 10 The preamble of our constitution reads india as?

(A)          Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic Republic

(B)          Sovereign, Democratic , socialist, secular republic

(C)          Socialist  sovereign , democratic ,secular ,republic

(D)          Democratic , sovereign , secular , socialist republic                                                            (SSC CPO 2008 )

Answer (A)

Q.11       Which Amendment of the Indian  constitution inserted the two words—Socialist and Secular in the pramble?

(A)          28th        (B)          40th

(C)          42nd        (D)          52nd                                                                                                        (SSC CPO SI 2009)

Answer (C)

Q.12       In Which amendment  the words socialist secular and unity and integrity of the nation were added to the preamble of constitution of india?

(A)          42nd                        (B)          44th

(C)          52nd                        (D)          None of them                                                                   (46th  BPSE 2004)

Answer (A)

Q.13       Consider the  following Words?

  1. Socialist 2. Democratic
  2. Sovereign 3. Secular

Choose the response that gives the correct in the preamble?

(A)          3,1,4,and 2                          (B)          3,4,1,and 2

(C)          3,4,1,and 2                          (D)          4,1,3, and 2                                                         (48th – 52nd  BPSC 2008)

Answer (A)

Q.14       Which one of the following describes india a secular state?

(A)          Fundamental Rights        (B)          Preamble to the Constitution

(C)          9th Schedule                       (D)          Directive principles                                          (UP PCS Main 2005)

Answer (B)

Q.15       Which one of the  following liberty is not embodied in the  preamble to the constitution of india?

(A)          Liberty of Thought           (B)          Liberty of Expression

(C)          Liberty of belief                                (D)          Economic Liberty                                                              (UP PCS Main 2005)

Answer (D)

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community.

Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

Science GK in Hindi, 24th Fab 2018

Science GK in Hindi, 24th Fab 2018 By: D.K Chaudhary 1 किस ग्रंथि के हार्मोनों …