Breaking News
Home / DAILY QUIZ / Polity Quiz 12th Jan 2018

Polity Quiz 12th Jan 2018

By: D.K Chaudhary

 

Q.1   Equal pay for Equal Work has been ensured in the Indian constitution as one of the? (UP. PCS 1998)

(A)      Fundamental Rights                     (B)      Directive Principles of state policy

(C)       Fundamental Duties                    (D)      Economic Rights                 

Ans:- (B)

Equal Pay for Equal Work has been ensured in the Indian constitution in Article 39(D) enshrined in part IV –Directive Principles of state  policy. It says that there should be equal pay for equal work for both men and women. It is not a Fundamental Right but a constuitution Right. With respect to Act. 39(D)of the Indian constitution parliament passed equal  remuneration Act. 1976

 

Q.2   Which of the following is not a fundamental Rights? (UP. PCS 2014)

(A)      Right Against Exploitation

(B)      Equal Pay for Equal Work

(C)       Equality before Law

(D)      Right to Freedom of Religion

Ans:- (B)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.3   Which one of the following is included in the Directive Principles of State Policy? (UP. PCS 2012)

(A)      Protection in respect of conviction for offences

(B)      Protection of life and personal liberty

(C)       Protection of interest of miniorities

(D)      Equal pay for equal work for both men and women

Ans:- (D)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.4   Panchayati Raj System in India is laid down under? (B. PCS 2001)

(A)      Fundamental Right                                               (B)      Fundamental Duties

(C)       Directive Principles of State Policy                (D)      Election Commission Act.

Ans:- (C)

Panchayati Raj system in Inida is laid down under the Directive Principles of State Policy (Part IV) under Article 40. According to this Article State shall take steps to organize village panchayat and endow them with such powers and authority as may be necessary to enable these to function as units of self—government.

 

Q.5   Which one of the following Article directs State Government to organize Village Panchayats? (UP. PCS 2014)

(A)      Article 32                             (B)      Article 40

(C)       Article 48                             (D)      Article 51

Ans:- (B)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.6   Under the constitution of Indian organization of village panchayats is a? (U.K PCS. 2010)

(A)      Fundamental Right                       (B)      Fundamental Duty

(C)       Directive Principle                       (D)      None of the above

Ans:- (C)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.7   Which one of the following Articles of the Directive Principles of state policy deals with the promotion of international peace and security? (I.A.S. 2002)

(A)      51                                           (B)      48 A

(C)       43 A                                       (D)      41

Ans:- (a)

Article 51—of the constitution of Indian deals with the promotion of international peace and security.

Article 41—Right wo work, Right to Education, Right to Public Assistance in certain conditions.

Article 43 A—Participation of workers in management of industries.

Article 48 A—Protection and improment of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife.

                                                         

Q.8   Which Article of the constitution of India has the provision of participation of workers in management of industry? (UP. Lower Sub. 2009)

(A)      Article 43                             (B)      Article 43A

(C)       Article 45                             (D)      Article 47

Ans:- (B)

Article 43A of the constitution of India provides for participation of worker in management of industries. As per this article the state shall take steps by sutable legislation or in any other way to secure the participation of workers in the management of undertaking, establishment or other organization engaged in any industry.

 

Q.9   Which one of the following is not a directive principle of state policy? (UP. U.D.A./ L.D.A. 2010)

(A)      Prohibition of the consumption of intoxication drinks.

(B)      Cow—Protection

(C)       Environment—Protection

(D)      Free Education to children up to the age of fourteen (14)

Ans:- (D)

In the constitution prohibition of the  consumption of intoxicating Drinks and cow protection is described under article 47 and article 48 repectively. Under Article 48A protection and inprovement  of the environment is provided. Provision for free and compulsory education for all children until they complete the age of 14 years was mentioned under article 45 of directive principles  of state policy but in 2002 (in 86th Amendment) the above provision became the Fundamental Right under Article 21—A.

 

Q.10   Which one of the following is not a directive principles of state policy? (UP. Lower Sub. 2013)

(A)      Prohibition of the consumption of intoxicating drinkes.

(B)      Prohibition the slaugher of cows and calves

(C)       Protection and impriment of the environment

(D)      Free education for children up to the age of 16 years

Ans:- (D)

See the explanation of above question.

                                  

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

G.K In English 15th July 2018

By: D.K Chaudhary   1. Whom was Bismarck most afraid of - from France 2. …