Home / DAILY QUIZ / Polity Quiz 11th Nov 2018 In English

Polity Quiz 11th Nov 2018 In English

Q.1              Which of the following is correct? (UP. PCS 2009)                                      

(A)      The Nehru Report 1928 had advocated the inclusion of Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of India.

(B)          The Government of India Act, 1935 referred to Fundamental Rights.

(C)          The August offer 1940, included the Fundamental Rights.

(D)          The Cripps Mission 1942 referred to Fundamental Rights.

Ans:-(A)

The Nehru Report 1928 was in favour of inclusion of Fundamental Rights in the Cosntitution of India, so option A is correct.

 

Q.2         “Fundamental Rights” are? (MP. PCS 2013)

(A)      Justifiable                              (B)          Non—Justifiable

(C)          Flexible                                               (D)          Rigid

Ans:-(A)

Fundamental Rights are enforceable by the Courts, subject certain restrictions.

 

Q.3         Fundamental Rights? (UP. Lower Sub. 2002)

(A)      Cannot be suspended.                                     

(B)      Can be suspended by order of Prime Minister.

(C)          May be suspended on the will of President.

(D)          Mey be suspended during Emergency.

Ans:-(D)

The Fundamental Rights are natural and non—transferable right. Fundamental Rights can only be suspended during emergency situation for which provision has been given under Art. 358 and 359 of the Constitution. Fundamental Rights under Article 20 and 21 can never be suspended.

 

Q.4         Under which Article of the constitution of India, Fundamental Rights have been provided to citizens? (B. PCS. 2000)

(A)      Article 112 to 115                                 (B)          Article 12 to 35

(C)          Article 222 to 235                                             (D)          None of these

Ans:-(B)

Part III (Article 12. To 35) of the constitution enumerated 6 Fundamental Rights which are provided to citizens.

 

Q.5         Under which of the following articles the Indian constitution gurantees fundamental rights to the citizens? (UP. Lower Sub. 2015)

(A)      Article 12 to 35                                     (B)          Article 12 to 30

(C)          Article 15to 35                                   (D)          Article 14 to 32

Ans:-(A)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.6         Which one of the following Article of the Indian constitution puts an absolute limitation on the legislative power? (UP. PCS. 1999)

(A)      Article 14                                (B)          Article 15

(C)          Article 16                                             (D)          Article 17

Ans:-(A)

Under Article 14 of the constitution of India, equality before the law has been incorporated. Under Article 14, the state shall not deny any person equality before the law or the equal protection of laws within the territory of India on the grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth. Art 14 put an absolute limitation on the legislatice power.

 

Q.7         The Right to equality is given by? (UP. PCS 2009)

  1. Article 13 2. Article 14
  2. Article 15 4. Article 16

Use the codes given below to choose the correct answer-

Code:

(A)      1 and 2                                     (B)          1, 2 and 3

(C)          2, 3 and 4                             (D)          All above

Ans:-(C)

The right to equality has been incorporated in part III of the Indian constitution from Article 14 to 18. Article 14 deals with right to equality, article 15 deals with prohibition of discrimination on ground of religion, race, caste, sex, or place of birth, artice 16 deals with equality of opportunity in the matter of public employment, artice 17 deals with abolition of untouchablity and article 18 deals with abolition of title. Therefore article 14, 15 and 16 provides Right to Equality. Thus option C is correct.

 

Q.8         Which Article of the constitution gives precedence to constitutional provisions over the laws made by the union parliament/ state legislatures? (B. PCS 2001)

(A)      13                                               (B)          32

(C)          245                                         (D)          326

Ans:-(A)

Article 13 of Indian constitution make provision that preconstitutional laws and post constitutional laws if are inconsistent with the provisions of fundamental rights enumerated in part III shall be void to the extent of such inconsistency. Article 245 is related to the extent laws made by the parliament and by the legislatures of the states. Article 326 is related to the election of lok sabha and rajya sabha, and article 32 is for the constitutional remedies.

 

Q.9         The main object of the article 13 of the Indian constitution is to secure the paramountcy of the constitutrion regarding? (UP. PCS 1999)

(A)      Directive Principles of State Policy.

(B)          Fundamental Rights.

(C)          Fundamental Duties.

(D)          All of the above

Ans:-(B)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.10       In The Indian constitution of the “Right to Freedom ” is granted by four article which are? (UP. PCS 2016)

(A)      Article 19 to 22                                     (B)          Article 16 to 19

(C)          Article 17 to 20                                  (D)          Article 18 to 21

Ans:-(A)

The right to freedom is granted in Indian Constitution from Art. 19—22 where article 19 deals with protection of certain including rights freedom of speech, peaceful assembly for association or union more freely settle and reside etc. article 20 deals with protection in respect of conviction for an offence, article 21 deals with right to life and article 22 deals with protection against arrest and detention in certain circumstances.

 

About D.K. Choudhary

Check Also

G.K Quiz 06 Nov 2018 In English

D.K. Choudhary What is the difference between the local time of two places in crossing …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *