Home / DAILY QUIZ / Polity Quiz 11th Jan 2018

Polity Quiz 11th Jan 2018

BY: D.K. Chaudhary

Q.1     The purpose of the inclusion of Directive principles of State policy in the Indian constitution to establish? (I.A.S 2002)

(A)      Political Democracy                     (B)      Social Democracy

(C)       Gandhian Democracy                  (D)      Social and Economic Democracy

Ans:- (D)

The porpose of directive principles of state policy is to establish social and economic democracy. This will help India frow as a welfare state.

 

Q.2     Which one of the following is not the objective of the directive principles of State Policy? (UP. R.O./ A.R.O 2013)

(A)      To establish a welfare state.

(B)      To ensure cocio—economic justice.

(C)       To establish a relighous state.

(D)      To establish a secular state.

Ans:- (C)

Article 36 to 51 of the Indian constitution deals with the directive principles of state policy. The aim of constitution makers was to establish a secular, socio—economic demovratic state, not a religious state.

 

Q.3     The concept of welfare state is included in the constitution of India in the? (B. PCS 1994)

(A)      Driective principles of state policy

(B)      Fourth Schedule of the constitution

(C)       Fundamental Right

(D)      Premble of the constitution

Ans:- (A)

The concept of a welfare state is included in the constitution of India in part IV i.e. directive principles of state policy described in Article 36 to 51 of the constitution.

 

Q.4     Which part of constitution of India describes the model of welfare state? (UP. PCS 2004)

(A)      Fundamental Right                       (B)      Fundamental Duties

(C)       The Preamble                                 (D)      Directive principles of State Policy

Ans:- (D)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.5     The idea of India as welfare state is found is? (UP. PCS 1997)

(A)      Preamble of the constitution

(B)      Fundamental Duties

(C)       Directive principles of state policy

(D)      Both A and C

Ans:- (D)

The idea of India as a welfare state is found in the preamble of the constitution as wall as directive principles of state policy. The preamble gives importance to constitute India into sovereign, socioalist, secular, democratic, republic. In the same way the directive principles guide both centre and  state for a welfare state.

 

Q.6     The directive principles of state policy of the constitution of India is taken from the constitution of which country? (Jharkhand PCS. 2003)

(A)      Australia                              (B)      America

(C)       France                                   (D)      Ireland

Ans:- (D)

The rramers of the constitution were influenced by the Irish constitution to add the provisions of directive principles of state policy in Indian constitution.

 

Q.7     The Indian constitution borrowed the directive principles of the state policy from the constitution of which of the following countries? (UP. PCS 2005)

(A)      (U.K) Britain                                    (B)      U.S.A.

(C)       Ireland                                  (D)      Japan

Ans:- (C)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.8     In Indian constitution, the idea of the directive principles of state policy has been taken from the constitution of? (UP. PCS 2008)

(A)      Ireland                                  (B)      Canada

(C)       South Africa                                    (D)      Australia

Ans:- (A)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.9     Directive principles of state policy are? (MP. PCS 1992)

(A)      Justicible                              (B)      Non—Justiciable

(C)       Fundamental Right           (D)      None of these

Ans:- (B)

Directive principles are non—justiciable which means they are not enforceable in any court of law in India.

 

Q.10   According to the constitution of India, which of the following are fundamental to the governance of the country? (I.A.S 2013)

(A)      Fundamental Right                                   (B)      Fundamental Duties

(C)    Directive principles of state policy       (D)   Fundamental Right and Fundamental Duties

Ans:- (C)

Article 37 of the constitution says that directive principles are not enforceable in any courts of law in India, but are fundamental to the governance of the country. It will be the duty of the state to ensure that these principles are applied in the legislationof laws.

About D.K. Choudhary

Check Also

Polity Quiz 15th Oct 2018 In Hindi

D.K. Choudhary प्रश्न 1 सरकार से संसदीय में "वह बराबर के बीच पहला है" वह …