Home / DAILY QUIZ / Polity Quiz 10th Jan 2018

Polity Quiz 10th Jan 2018

By: D.K Chaudhary

Q.1   Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution guarantees Equality of Opportunity to all citizens of India in matters relating to public employment? (UP. PCS 2009)

(A)      Article 15                             (B)      Article 16(1) and 16 (2)

(C)       Article 16(3)                                   (D)      Article 16(3) and (4)

Ans:- (B)

Under Article 16(1) and (2), the equal opportunity for all citizens in matters relating to employment to any office under the State has been Ensured.

 

Q.2   The Constitution of India recognizes? (I.A. S. 1999)

(A)      Only religious minorities

(B)      Only linguistic minorities

(C)       Religious and linguistic minirities

(D)      Religious, linguistic and ethnic minorities

Ans:- (C)

The Constitution of India recognizes both Religious and linguistic minorities. Article 29 say any citizens residing in the territory of india having a distinct language, script, or culture of its own shall have right to establish and administer educational institution whether based on religion or language.

 

Q.3   Right to Education to all children between the age group of 6 to 14 years is? (UP. PCS 2006)

(A)      Included in the Directive Principles of State Policy                      (B)      A Fundamental Right

(C)       A Statutory Right                                                                          (D)      None of the above

Ans:- (B)

The Constitution (86th Amendment) Act. 2002 inserted the Article 21—A in the Constitution of India to provide Free and compulsory Education to all children in the age group of six to fourteen years as a fundamental right in such a manner as the state maym by law, determine. The Right of children to free and compulsory education (RTE) Act. 2009, represents the constitutional legislation envisaged under Article 21—A and the RTE Act. Come into effect on 1 April 2010.

 

Q.4   When was the Right to Education added through the amendment in the Constitution of India? (B. PCS 2011)

(A)      1st April 2010                      (B)      1st August 2010

(C)       1st October 2010               (D)      1st December 2010

Ans:- (A)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.5   Which one of the following is a human right as wall as a fundamental right under the Constitution of India? (B. PCS. 2011)

(A)      Right to Information                    (B)      Right to Work

(C)       Right to Education                                    (D)      Right to Housing

Ans:- (C)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.6   Which Article of the constitution provideds protection to the accused regarding consviction from double—bar and self—incrimination? (UK. PCS 2010)

(A)      Article 19                             (B)      Article 22

(C)       Article 21                             (D)      Article 20

Ans:- (D)

Article 20 (2) says that no person shall be prosecuted and punished for the same offence more than once, while Article 20(3) described that no person accused of any offence should be compelled to be a witness against himself.

 

Q.7   In which article of Indian Constitution doctrine of Due Process of law in included? (UP. PCS 2014)

(A)      11                   (B)      16

(C)       21                   (D)      26

Ans:- (C)

Article 21 says that no person shall be deprived of his life or personal liberty except according to procefure established by law.

 

Q.8   Which Article gives safeguard to the fundamental right of arrested person? (UP. PCS 2013)

(A)      Article 15                             (B)      Article 17

(C)       Article 21                             (D)      Article 22

Ans:- (D)

Article 22 of the constitution mention that no arrested person shall be detained in custody without being informed as soon as mau be, of the grounds for such arrest nor shall he be denied the right to consult and to be defended by, a legal practitioner of his choice.

 

Q.9   Under the Preventive Detention Act. A person can be arrested without trial for? (UP. Lower Sub. 2013)

(A)      1 month                                (B)      3 months

(C)       6 months                              (D)      9 months

Ans:- (B)

Article 24(4) of the Constitution of India says that no law providing for preventive detention shall authorize the detention of a person for a longer period than three months.

 

Q.10   Fill in the blank:

            —————————-Without duties are like men without shadows? (MP. PCS 2013)

 (A)     Belief                                                (B)      Rights

(C)       Moral                                                (D)      Work

Ans:- (B)

Sir Ernest Barker says that “Rights without duties are like men without shadow” so the correct option is (B).

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

Important Books and writers In Hindi 23rd April 2018

By: D.K Chaudhary 1. द एक्सीडेंट्ल प्राइम मिनिस्टर: संजय बारू 2. अनब्रेकेबल: मेरीकॉम 3. कॉफी …