Home / DAILY QUIZ / Polity Quiz 08th March 2018

Polity Quiz 08th March 2018

By: D.K Chaudhary

Q.1     Who is the first woman to become the prime minister of a country ?          (CDS 2004)

(A)      Golda meir              (B)      Margaret thatcher

(C)       Indira Gandhi          (D)      Sirimavo Bhandharnaike

Answer (D)

 

Q.2     In india, the prime minister remains in office so long as he enjoys the? (SSC 2006)

(A)      Support of armed forces            (B)      Confidence of Rajya Sabha

(C)       Confidence of Lok Sabha                        (D)      Support of the people

Answer (C)

 

Q.3     Which party provided two prime ministers on two year’s time?        (SSC CPO 2008)

(A)      B.J.P.                          (B)      Janata Party

(C)       Janata Dal                (D)      Samajwadi janata Party

Answer (C)

 

Q.4     Who for the following became prime minister of india without becoming a union cabinet minister?     (CDS 2003)

(A)      Chaudhary Charan Singh             (B)      H.D. Deve Gowda

(C)       Morarji Desai                                 (D)      I. K. Gujral

Answer (B)

 

Q.5     Who was the prime minister of india when the anti-Defection bill was passed?

(CDS 2006)

(A)      Indira Gandhi                      (B)      Rajiv Gandhi

(C)       V.P Singh                              (D)      H.D. Deve Dowda

Answer (B)

 

Q.6     ‘Shakti Sthal’ is Related to whom ?                (46th  BPSC 2004)

(A)      Indira Gandhi                      (B)      Rajiv Gandhi

(C)       Mahatma Gandhi              (D)      Jawahar lal  Nehru

Answer (A)

 

Q.7     It was withdrawal of support by the congress (1) which was responsible for the resignation of         (UP PCS 2004)

(A)      Charan sinsh           (B)      Chandera  shekhar

(C)       H.D. Deve Gowda  (D)      All of These

Answer (D)

 

Q.8     Who exercises the actual executive power under the parliamentary form of government.           (MP PCS 2004)

(A)      Parliament                          (B)      Prime minister

(C)       President                             (D)      Bureaucracy

Answer (B)

 

Q.9     The council of ministers dose not include? (SSC 2008)

(A)      Cabinet minister               (B)      Ministers of state

(C)       Ministers without portfolio      (D)      Cabinet Secretary

Answer (D)

 

Q.10   The Union cabinet is personally responsible to?   (RRB  2006)

(A)      The Rajya Sabha And Lok Sabha

(B)      The president of india

(C)       The Lok Sabha Only

(D)      The Electorate

Answer (B)

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

G.K Quiz 13th August 2018 In Hindi

By: D.K Chaudhary लावा के प्रवाह से किस मिट्टी का निर्माण होता है— काली मिट्टी …