Home / DAILY QUIZ / Polity Quiz 04th Nov 2018 In English

Polity Quiz 04th Nov 2018 In English

Q.1         Indian parliament has the power to create a new state under which of the following constitutional provisions? (Chhattisgarh PCS 2014)

(A)          Art.1                                                      (B)          Art.2

(C)          Art.3                                                      (D)          Art.4

Ans:- (C)

Article 3 of the Indian constitution empowers the parliament to from a new state by separation of terriroty from any state or by uniting two or more states or parts of states. Indian parliament under the constitutional provisions of Art 2 has the power to admission or establishment of new states.

 

Q.2         The power to carve out a new state is a vested in? (UP. PCS 2008)

(A)          The President.                                  (B)          The Parliament

(C)          The Council of Ministers.             (D)          States’ Reorganisation Commission.

Ans:- (B)

Article 2 of the Indian constitutin provide that the parliament may by law admit into the union or establish new states. According to Art. 2 of the Indian Constitution, the  parliament may form a new state by separating two states or by uniting states. The parliament can increase, diminish the area of any state or can alter the boundary and name of the state.

 

Q.3         Which one of the following is emprowered to alter the boundaries of states under the constitution of India? (UP. PCS 2015)

(A)          Parliament.                                        (B)          Lok Sabha.

(C)          President.                                           (D)          Supreme Court.

Ans:- (A)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.4         Who among the following has the executive power to admit a state in the union or establish new states? (UP. PCS 2013)

(A)          Parliament.                                        (B)          Lok Sabha.

(C)          Political Parties.                               (D)          Central Government.

Ans:- (A)

See the explanation of above question.

 

Q.5         According to Art.1 of Indian Constitution, India is? (UP. PCS 2008)

(A)          Group of State.                                 (B)          Federation of States.

(C)          Confederation of State.                                (D)          The Union of State.

Ans:- (D)

According to Article 1 of the Indian Constituion, India, that is bharat shall be a union of states. The Terriroty of India shall comprise 1 States 2 Union Territories 3 such other territories as may be acquired. The name and territories of the states has been specified in the frist schedule.

 

Q.6         Which one of the following is not correct in the matter of formation of new States? (UP. PCS 2011)

 

(A)          Perliament may by law from a new states.

(B)          Such law shall contain provisions for the amendment of the frist schelude and the fourth schedule of the constitution.

(C)          Such law shall be demed to be an amendment of the constitution for the purpose of Article 368.

(D)          No bill for enacting such law shall be introduced in the parliament unless it has been referrd to the legislature of the states, whose areas, boundries or name is affected.

Ans:- (C)

The parliemant may by law with a simple majority form a new state and no special procedure as in the case of an amendment to the constitution is required. According to the Art. 4 (2) such law shall not be deemed to be an amendment to this constitution for the  purpose of the Art.368. thus option C is wrong all the other options are correct.

 

Q.7         A Bill for the purpose of creating a new State in India must be passed by? (UP. PCS 2016)

(A)          A simple majority in parliament and ratification by not less than two—third of the states.

(B)          A Simple majority in Parliament.

(C)          A two—third majority in parliament and ratification by not less than 2/3 of the States.

(D)          None of the Above.

Ans:- (B)

See the explonation of above question.

 

Q.8         Union Territories in India are administered by: (UP. PCS 1995)

(A)          The President.                  (B)          The Lt. Governor.

(C)          Home Minister.                                (D)          Admiistrator.

Ans:- (A)

According to Art. 239 (1) – Save as otherwise provided by the parliament by law, every Union Territory shall be administered by the president acting, to such extent as he thinks fit, through and administrator to be appointed by him with such designation as he mey specify.

 

Q.9         Which among the following is not a ‘Constitutional provision for the formation of new states’? (UP. PCS 2013)

(A)          Increase the area of any state.

(B)          Diminish the area of any state.

(C)          Alter the name of any state.

(D)          A state nay include a Union Terrtory.

Ans:- (D)

Under Art. 3 of Indian constitution, parliament has the poert to increase the area of any state, diminish the area of any state alter the coundaries of any state and alter the name of any state but explanation 1 of Article 3 clcarly says that in this Art. In clause (A) to (C) state include a union territory but in the provision state does not include union territory. Thus all above all options are true but (D) is a wrong answer.

 

 

Q.10       Power to include or admit m=any state into Union on India is geven to? (UP. PCS 1990)

(A)          President of India.                                          (B)          Prime Minister.

(C)          Parliament.                                                        (D)          Supreme Court.

Ans:- (C)

The power to admit or establish a new state in the Union of India is vested in the parliament.

About D.K. Choudhary

Check Also

Polity Quiz 06th Nov 2018 In English

D.K. Choudhary Q.1       If a new state to be formed, which schedule of the constitution …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *