Home / P.M. & Deputy P.M. List

P.M. & Deputy P.M. List

 

Prime Ministers

Name
(birth–death); constituency
Portrait Party
(Alliance)
Term of office Elections
(Lok Sabha)
Council of
Ministers
Appointed by
1 Jawaharlal Nehru
(1889–1964)
MP for Phulpur
Indian National Congress 15 August
1947
27 May
1964[†]
16 years, 286 days Nehru I Lord Mountbatten
1952 (1st) Nehru II Rajendra Prasad
1957(2nd) Nehru III
1962 (3rd) Nehru IV
Gulzarilal Nanda
(1898–1998)
MP for Sabarkantha
Indian National Congress 27 May
1964
9 June
1964
13 days  – (3rd) (acting) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
2 Lal Bahadur Shastri
(1904–66)
MP for Allahabad
Indian National Congress 9 June
1964
11 January
1966[†]
1 year, 216 days  – (3rd) Shastri
Gulzarilal Nanda
(1898–1998)
MP for Sabarkantha
Indian National Congress 11 January
1966
24 January
1966
13 days  – (3rd) (acting)
3 Indira Gandhi
(1917–84)
MP for Rae Bareli
Indian National Congress 24 January
1966
24 March
1977
11 years, 59 days  – (3rd) I. Gandhi I
1967 (4th)
1971 (5th) I. Gandhi II V. V. Giri
4 Morarji Desai
(1896–1995)
MP for Surat
Janata Party 24 March
1977
28 July
1979
2 years, 126 days 1977 (6th) Desai B. D. Jatti
5 Charan Singh
(1902–87)
MP for Baghpat
Janata Party (Secular)
with INC
28 July
1979
14 January
1980
170 days  – (6th) C. Singh Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
(3) Indira Gandhi
(1917–84)
MP for Medak
Indian National Congress (I) 14 January
1980
31 October
1984
4 years, 291 days 1980 (7th) I. Gandhi III
6 Rajiv Gandhi
(1944–91)
MP for Amethi
Indian National Congress (I) 31 October
1984
2 December
1989
5 years, 32 days  – (7th) R. Gandhi Zail Singh
1984 (8th)
7 V. P. Singh
(1931–2008)
MP for Fatehpur
Janata Dal
(National Front)
2 December
1989
10 November
1990
343 days 1989 (9th) V. P. Singh R. Venkataraman
8 Chandra Shekhar
(1927–2007)
MP for Ballia
Samajwadi Janata Party
with INC
10 November
1990
21 June
1991
223 days  – (9th) Chandra Shekhar
9 P. V. Narasimha Rao
(1921–2004)
MP for Nandyal
Indian National Congress (I) 21 June
1991
16 May
1996
4 years, 330 days 1991(10th) Rao
10 Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(born 1924)
MP for Lucknow
Bharatiya Janata Party 16 May
1996
1 June
1996
13 days 1996(11th) Vajpayee I Shankar Dayal Sharma
11 H. D. Deve Gowda
(born 1933)
MP (Rajya Sabha) for Karnataka
Janata Dal
(United Front)
1 June
1996
21 April
1997[RES]
324 days – (11th) Deve Gowda
12 I. K. Gujral
(1919–2012)
MP (Rajya Sabha) for Bihar
Janata Dal
(United Front)
21 April
1997
19 March
1998
332 days  – (11th) Gujral
(10) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(born 1924)
MP for Lucknow
Bharatiya Janata Party
(NDA)
19 March
1998[§]
22 May
2004
6 years, 64 days 1998(12th) Vajpayee II K. R. Narayanan
1999(13th) Vajpayee III
13 Manmohan Singh
(born 1932)
MP (Rajya Sabha) for Assam
Indian National Congress
(UPA)
22 May
2004
26 May
2014
10 years, 4 days 2004(14th) M. Singh I A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
2009(15th) M. Singh II Pratibha Patil
14 Narendra Modi
(born 1950)
MP for Varanasi
Bharatiya Janata Party
(NDA)
26 May
2014
Incumbent 1 year, 328 days 2014(16th) N. Modi Pranab Mukherjee

 

Deputy P.M

Deputy Prime Minister
(Portfolio)
Portrait Term of office Political party
(Alliance)
Prime Minister
1 Sardar Vallabhai Patel
સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ
(Minister of Home Affairs)
15 August 1947 15 December 1950 Indian National Congress Jawaharlal Nehru
2 Morarji Desai
મોરારજી દેસાઈ
(Minister of Finance)
21 March 1967 6 December 1969 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
3 Charan Singh
चरण सिंह
(Minister of Home Affairs
& Minister of Finance)
24 March 1977 28 July 1979 Janata Party Morarji Desai
4 Jagjivan Ram
जगजीवन राम
(Minister of Defence)
24 March 1977 28 July 1979 Janata Party
5 Yashwantrao Chavan
यशवंतराव चव्हाण
(Minister of Home Affairs)
28 July 1979 14 January 1980 Indian National Congress (Socialist) Charan Singh
6 Chaudhary Devi Lal
चौधरी देवी लाल
2 December 1989 21 June 1991 Janata Dal
(National Front)
V. P. Singh
Chandra Shekhar
7 L. K. Advani
ايل. ڪي. آڏواڻي
एल.के. आडवाणी
(Minister of Home Affairs)
5 February 2002 22 May 2004 Bharatiya Janata Party
(NDA)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Prime Ministers

Name
(birth–death); constituency
Portrait Party
(Alliance)
Term of office Elections
(Lok Sabha)
Council of
Ministers
Appointed by
1 Jawaharlal Nehru
(1889–1964)
MP for Phulpur
Indian National Congress 15 August
1947
27 May
1964
16 years, 286 days Nehru I Lord Mountbatten
1952 (1st) Nehru II Rajendra Prasad
1957(2nd) Nehru III
1962 (3rd) Nehru IV
Gulzarilal Nanda
(1898–1998)
MP for Sabarkantha
Indian National Congress 27 May
1964
9 June
1964
13 days  – (3rd) (acting) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
2 Lal Bahadur Shastri
(1904–66)
MP for Allahabad
Indian National Congress 9 June
1964
11 January
1966
1 year, 216 days  – (3rd) Shastri
Gulzarilal Nanda
(1898–1998)
MP for Sabarkantha
Indian National Congress 11 January
1966
24 January
1966
13 days  – (3rd) (acting)
3 Indira Gandhi
(1917–84)
MP for Rae Bareli
Indian National Congress 24 January
1966
24 March
1977
11 years, 59 days  – (3rd) I. Gandhi I
1967 (4th)
1971 (5th) I. Gandhi II V. V. Giri
4 Morarji Desai
(1896–1995)
MP for Surat
Janata Party 24 March
1977
28 July
1979
2 years, 126 days 1977 (6th) Desai B. D. Jatti
5 Charan Singh
(1902–87)
MP for Baghpat
Janata Party (Secular)
with INC
28 July
1979
14 January
1980
170 days  – (6th) C. Singh Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
(3) Indira Gandhi
(1917–84)
MP for Medak
Indian National Congress (I) 14 January
1980
31 October
1984
4 years, 291 days 1980 (7th) I. Gandhi III
6 Rajiv Gandhi
(1944–91)
MP for Amethi
Indian National Congress (I) 31 October
1984
2 December
1989
5 years, 32 days  – (7th) R. Gandhi Zail Singh
1984 (8th)
7 V. P. Singh
(1931–2008)
MP for Fatehpur
Janata Dal
(National Front)
2 December
1989
10 November
1990
343 days 1989 (9th) V. P. Singh R. Venkataraman
8 Chandra Shekhar
(1927–2007)
MP for Ballia
Samajwadi Janata Party
with INC
10 November
1990
21 June
1991
223 days  – (9th) Chandra Shekhar
9 P. V. Narasimha Rao
(1921–2004)
MP for Nandyal
Indian National Congress (I) 21 June
1991
16 May
1996
4 years, 330 days 1991(10th) Rao
10 Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(born 1924)
MP for Lucknow
Bharatiya Janata Party 16 May
1996
1 June
1996
13 days 1996(11th) Vajpayee I Shankar Dayal Sharma
11 H. D. Deve Gowda
(born 1933)
MP (Rajya Sabha) for Karnataka
Janata Dal
(United Front)
1 June
1996
21 April
1997
324 days – (11th) Deve Gowda
12 I. K. Gujral
(1919–2012)
MP (Rajya Sabha) for Bihar
Janata Dal
(United Front)
21 April
1997
19 March
1998
332 days  – (11th) Gujral
(10) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(born 1924)
MP for Lucknow
Bharatiya Janata Party
(NDA)
19 March
1998[§]
22 May
2004
6 years, 64 days 1998(12th) Vajpayee II K. R. Narayanan
1999(13th) Vajpayee III
13 Manmohan Singh
(born 1932)
MP (Rajya Sabha) for Assam
Indian National Congress
(UPA)
22 May
2004
26 May
2014
10 years, 4 days 2004(14th) M. Singh I A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
2009(15th) M. Singh II Pratibha Patil
14 Narendra Modi
(born 1950)
MP for Varanasi
Bharatiya Janata Party
(NDA)
26 May
2014
Incumbent 1 year, 328 days 2014(16th) N. Modi Pranab Mukherjee

 

Deputy P.M

Deputy Prime Minister
(Portfolio)
Portrait Term of office Political party
(Alliance)
Prime Minister
1 Sardar Vallabhai Patel
સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ
(Minister of Home Affairs)
15 August 1947 15 December 1950 Indian National Congress Jawaharlal Nehru
2 Morarji Desai
મોરારજી દેસાઈ
(Minister of Finance)
21 March 1967 6 December 1969 Indian National Congress Indira Gandhi
3 Charan Singh
चरण सिंह
(Minister of Home Affairs
& Minister of Finance)
24 March 1977 28 July 1979 Janata Party Morarji Desai
4 Jagjivan Ram
जगजीवन राम
(Minister of Defence)
24 March 1977 28 July 1979 Janata Party
5 Yashwantrao Chavan
यशवंतराव चव्हाण
(Minister of Home Affairs)
28 July 1979 14 January 1980 Indian National Congress (Socialist) Charan Singh
6 Chaudhary Devi Lal
चौधरी देवी लाल
2 December 1989 21 June 1991 Janata Dal
(National Front)
V. P. Singh
Chandra Shekhar
7 L. K. Advani
ايل. ڪي. آڏواڻي
एल.के. आडवाणी
(Minister of Home Affairs)
5 February 2002 22 May 2004 Bharatiya Janata Party
(NDA)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee