Breaking News
Home / Order of Precedence & National Symbols ,Flag, Anthem

Order of Precedence & National Symbols ,Flag, Anthem

Q.1     Which one of the following sequence of dignitaries is in correct order as per the protocol in india ? (CDS 2003)

 (A)     Prime minister> Former President> Chief Justice of india

 (B)     Prime Minister > Chief justice of india> Former President

 (C)      Chief justice of india> Prime minister> Former President

 (D)     Former President>Prime minister> Chief justice of india.

Answer (A)

Q.2     Which sequence of true for the following posts in indian constitution. ? (BPCS 2004)

(A)      Governor of State > Chief justice of india> C.M. of state> Chief election commissioner.

 (B)     Chief justice of india > Chief election commissioner > C.M of State > Governor of state.

 (C)      Governor of state> C.M. of state > Chief justice of india >Chief election commissioner.

 (D)     Chief justice of india > Governor of state > Chief election commissioner > C.M. of state.

Answer (A)

Q.3     In the government of india table of precedence which of the following comes above the chief justice of india. ? (RAS/RTS 2003)

(A)      Attorney general of india.         (B)     Former Presidents

 (C)      Chief of State                                 (D)     Speaker of Lok Sabha

Answer (B)

Q.4     As per Indian protocol, who among the following ranks highest in the order of precedence. ? (UPSC 2003)

(A)      Deputy Prime Minister                           (B)      Former President

 (C)      Governor of state within his State     (D)     Speaker of Lok Sabha

Answer (C)

Q.5     How many spokes are there in the Dharma Chakra  (Ashok Chakra ) depicted on the national flag of India.? (SSC CPO 2009)

(A)      16                   (B)     20                   (C)      24                   (D)     32

Answer (C)

Q.6     What is the scientific name of national animal – Tiger- of India.? (SSC Grad 2006)

(A)      Panthera Leo          (B)     Panthera Tigris     

(C)       Elephas Indicus  (D)          Bio Domesticus

Answer (B)

Q.7     What is the national flower of India. (SSC 2007)

(A)      Rose             (B)      Lotus             (C)      Lily                 (D)     SunFlower

Answer (B)

Q.8     When was “Jana Gana Mana” (Which later became ‘National Anthem ’ of india ) First sung and where. ? (CDS SSC 2008

(A)      24th January 1950, Allahabad    (B)     24th January 1950, Delhi

 (C)      26th December 1942, Calcutta  (D)     27th December 1911, Calcutta

Answer (D)

Q.9     The government of india has decided to declare which of the following rivers a National River.? (PO 2009)

(A)      Brahmputra                         (B)     Yamuna

 (C)      Ganga                                     (D)     Kaveri

Answer (C)

Q.10   Who song “ Sare Jehan Se Achchha Hindostan Hamara ” Of iqbal and “Jana Gana Mana” of ravindra nath tagore in the central assembly at midnight of 14/15 August, 1947.?

 (MP PCS 2010)

(A)      Rameshwari Nehru                      (B)     Meera Ben

 (C)      Sucheta Kriplani                            (D)     M.S. Subbalaxmi

Answer (D)