Breaking News
Home / Official Language & Emergency Provisions

Official Language & Emergency Provisions

Q.1     English is the official language of which one of the following Indian state? (SSC 2004)

(A)      Nagaland                  (B)      Tripura          (C)       Assam                       (D)      Manipur

Answer (A)

Q.2     The provisions related to official language of india can be amended by ? (UP PCS 2005)

(A)      Simple Majority                (B)      Minimum 2/3 Majority

(C)       Minimum 3/4  Majority  (D)      Can Not be amended

Answer (A)

Q.3     Andhra Pradesh was created as a linguistic State in? (UP PCS 2009)

(A)      1950              (B)      1953              (C)       1956              (D)      1961

Answer (B)

Q.4     The first indian state which was created on a linguistic basis following a long drawn agitation is ? (WB PCS 2008)

(A)      Andhra Pradesh                 (B)      Assam

(C)       Tamil Nadu                          (D)      Karnataka

Answer (A)

Q.5     Which article of the constitution provides that it shall be the endeavor of every state to provide adequate facility for instruction in the mother tongue at the primary stage of education? (UPSC 2011)

(A)      Article 349              (B)      Article 350

(C)       Article 350 A          (D)      Article 351

Answer (C)

Q.6     A Financial Emergency can be declared by applying? (SSC 2008)

(A)      Article 360                          (B)      Article 361

(C)       Article 370                          (D)      Article 371

Answer (A)

Q.7     How many types of emergencies are envisaged by the constitution? (SSC DEO 2009)

(A)      1                      (B)      2                      (C)       3                      (D)      4

Answer (C)

Q.8     In India, within how much period, has the proclamation of emergency to be approved by both houses of the parliament? (UP PCS Main 2004)

(A)      14 days                     (B)      1 Month

(C)       3 month                    (D)      6 month

Answer (B)

Q.9     Which one of the following articles of the constitution of india has procision for the president to proclaim emergency?   (NDA 2004)

(A)      Article 352              (B)      Article 355

(C)       Article 356              (D)      Article 360

Answer (A)

Q.10   The national emergency as article 352 of the indian constitution provides, may be proclaimed under which of the following circumstances? (UP PCS 2003)

(A)      Failure of constitutional machinery   (B)      External aggression

(C)       Internal disturbance        (D)      War, External aggression or internal disturbance

Answer (D)