Breaking News
Home / Local Government (Municipality) & Panchayati Raj

Local Government (Municipality) & Panchayati Raj

Q.1     A committee appointed in 1977 to review working of the panchayati raj was chared by?            (SSC 2000)

(A)      Balwant rai Mehta                       (B)      Ashok Mehta

(C)       K. N. Katju                                        (D)      Jagjivan Ram

Ans. (B)

Q.2     Which of the Indian constitution provides for the institution of Panchayati raj ?

(UP PCS Pre 2014)

(A)      Article 36                 (B)      Article 39

(C)       Article40                  (D)      Article 48

Ans. (C)

Q.3     Which of the following is not a panchayati raj institution ?      (SSC 2009)

(A)      Gram Sabha             (B)      Gram Panchayat

(C)       Nyaya Panchayat   (D)      Gram –Co-Operative Society

Ans. (D)

Q.4     The implementation of jawahar rozgarYojana rests with?        (SSC DEO 2009)

(A)      Gram Panchayat                            (B)      District Collector

(C)       State Government                                    (D)      Union Government

Ans. (A)

Q.5     When Was the Panchayati Raj System introduced in indai?     (SSC CPO 2009)

(A)      1945              (B)      1950              (C)       1959              (D)      1962

Ans. (C)

Q.6     Which of the following is a source of income of the Gram Panchayats? RRB 2006

(A)      Income Tex                          (B)      Sales Tax

(C)       Professional Tax                (D)      Levy Duties

Ans. (D)

Q.7     The Constitution of india mandates that the elections of the panchayati raj should be held regularly after a gap of ?  (PO 2008)

(A)      2 Years                      (B)      3 Years          (C)       4 Years          (D)      5 Years

Ans. (D)

Q.8     Which of the following amendments of the constitution of india deals with the issue of strengthening of the panchayati raj?            (NDA 2008)

(A)      42nd                (B)      44th                 (C)       73rd                 (D)      86th

Ans. (C)

 

Q.9     Which of the following states started the panchayati Raj institutions soon after the 73rd constitutional amendment act was passed?           (CDS 2000)

(A)      Karnataka                (B)      Bihar

(C)       West Bengal           (D)      Orissa

Ans. (A)

 

Q.10   The Ashok Mehta Committee  laid greater emphasis on ? (CDS 2004)

(A)      Gram Sabha                                     (B)      Mandal Panchyat

(C)       Taluka Panchayat Samiti             (D)      Zila Parishad

Ans. (B)