Breaking News
Home / Governor of States

Governor of States

Current governors of states

State
(past governors)
Name Portrait Took office
(tenure length)
Andhra Pradesh
(list)
E. S. L. Narasimhan 28 December 2009
(6 years, 132 days)
Arunachal Pradesh
(list)
Jyoti Prasad Rajkhowa 1 June 2015
(342 days)
Assam
(list)
Padmanabha Acharya 12 December 2014
(1 year, 148 days)
Bihar
(list)
Ram Nath Kovind 16 August 2015
(266 days)
Chhattisgarh
(list)
Balram Das Tandon 25 July 2014
(1 year, 288 days)
Goa
(list)
Mridula Sinha 31 August 2014
(1 year, 251 days)
Gujarat
(list)
Om Prakash Kohli 16 July 2014
(1 year, 297 days)
Haryana
(list)
Kaptan Singh Solanki 27 July 2014
(1 year, 286 days)
Himachal Pradesh
(list)
Acharya Dev Vrat 12 August 2015
(270 days)
Jammu and Kashmir
(list)
Narinder Nath Vohra 25 June 2008
(7 years, 318 days)
Jharkhand
(list)
Draupadi Murmu 18 May 2015
(356 days)
Karnataka
(list)
Vajubhai Vala 1 September 2014
(1 year, 250 days)
Kerala
(list)
P. Sathasivam 5 September 2014
(1 year, 246 days)
Madhya Pradesh
(list)
Ram Naresh Yadav 8 September 2011
(4 years, 243 days)
Maharashtra
(list)
C. Vidyasagar Rao 30 August 2014
(1 year, 252 days)
Manipur
(list)
V. Shanmuganthan 30 September 2015
(221 days)
Meghalaya
(list)
V. Shanmuganthan 20 May 2015
(354 days)
Mizoram
(list)
Nirbhay Sharma 26 May 2015
(348 days)
Nagaland
(list)
Padmanabha Acharya 19 July 2014
(1 year, 294 days)
Odisha
(list)
S. C. Jamir 21 March 2013
(3 years, 48 days)
Punjab
(list)
Kaptan Singh Solanki 22 January 2015
(1 year, 107 days)
Rajasthan
(list)
Kalyan Singh 4 September 2014
(1 year, 247 days)
Sikkim
(list)
Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil 20 July 2013
(2 years, 293 days)
Tamil Nadu
(list)
K. Rosaiah 31 August 2011
(4 years, 251 days)
Telangana
(list)
E. S. L. Narasimhan 2 June 2014
(1 year, 341 days)
Tripura
(list)
Tathagata Roy 20 May 2015
(354 days)
Uttar Pradesh
(list)
Ram Naik 22 July 2014
(1 year, 291 days)
Uttarakhand
(list)
Krishan Kant Paul 8 January 2015
(1 year, 121 days)
West Bengal
(list)
Keshari Nath Tripathi 24 July 2014
(1 year, 289 days)

Current lieutenant governors and administrators of union territories

Najeeb Jung, a former IAS officer and vice-chancellor ofJamia Millia Islamia, is the 20th Lieutenant Governor of Delhi.

Office and union territory
(past officeholders)
Name Took office
(tenure length)
Lieutenant Governor of
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(list)
A. K. Singh 8 July 2013
(2 years, 305 days)
Administrator of
Chandigarh
(list)
Kaptan Singh Solanki 22 January 2015
(1 year, 107 days)
Administrator of
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(list)
Ashish Kundra 18 August 2014
(1 year, 264 days)
Administrator of
Daman and Diu
(list)
Ashish Kundra 18 August 2014
(1 year, 264 days)
Lieutenant Governor of
Delhi
(list)
Najeeb Jung 9 July 2013
(2 years, 304 days)
Administrator of
Lakshadweep
(list)
Vijay Kumar 26 October 2015
(195 days)
Lieutenant Governor of
Puducherry
(list)
A. K. Singh 18 July 2014
(1 year, 295 days)