Breaking News
Home / Governor, C.M, Council of Ministers, Advocate General

Governor, C.M, Council of Ministers, Advocate General

Q.1   Who was the first woman governor of a state in free india from out of following?(SSC CPO 2009)

(A)      Mrs. Sarojini naidu                       (B)      Mrs. Sucheta Kriplani

(C)       Mrs. Indira Gandhi                       (D)      Mrs. Vijay Laxmi Pandit

Answer (A)

 

Q.2   Money bill can be introduced in the state legislature with the prior consent of ?          (RRB 2006)

 (A)     The Speaker                        (B)      The Governor

(C)       The President         (D)      The Chief Minister

Answer (B)

 

Q.3     The Governor of the state in india is –           (RRB 2006)

(A)      Directly elected by the people of india       

(B)      Appointed by the state chief minister

(C)       Appointed by the prime minister

(D)      Appointed by the president

Answer (D)

 

Q.4     Which one of the following offices is held during the pleasure of the president of india?            (NDA 2004)

(A)      Vice-President                   (B)      Chief justice of india

(C)       Governor of a state          (D)      Chairman of UPSC

Answer (C)

 

Q.5     Who is the executive head of the state government?    (45th BPSC 2002)

(A)      Chief Minister                                            (B)      Governor

(C)       Secretary to the Chief Minister                       (D)      Chief Secretary

Answer (B)

 

Q.6     Who remains in office as long as the president of india wishes? (MP PCS Pre 2004)

(A)      Governor                             (B)      Election commissioner

(C)       Judge of Supreme Court (D)      Speaker of Lok Sabha

Answer (A)

 

Q.7     The executive power of the state are vested in the governor under article ….. of the  constitution?(WB PCS Pre 2004)

(A)      Article 14                 (B)      Article 154 (1)

(C)       Article 155              (D)      Article 356

Answer (B)

 

Q.8     Ordinance of Governor has to be passed by the assembly within?    (TN PCS Pre 2009)

(A)      6 Weeks                   (B)      8 Weeks

(C)       10 Weeks                 (D)      12 Weeks

Answer (A)

 

Q.9     The Chief Minister is appointed by ? (SSC 2008)

(A)      Governor                                                     (B)      President

(C)       The Chief justice of Supreme Court    (D)      Chief justice of High Court

Answer (A)

 

Q.10   Who among the following was the first woman chief minister in independent india?

(CDS 2001)

(A)      Amrit Kaur               (B)      Sarojini Naidu

(C)       Sucheta Kriplani    (D)      Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Answer (C)

Q.11   Which Indian state had the first woman chief minister?            (RAS/RTS 2003)

(A)      U.P                             (B)      Bihar

(C)       Tamil Nadu              (D)      Delhi

Answer (A)

 

Q.12   Which article of the constitution defines the duties of chief minister?  (UP PCS 2014)

(A)      Article 162              (B)      Article  164

(C)       Article 165              (D)      Article 167

Answer (D)

 

Q.13   The legal advisor to the state government is known as ? (SSC 2009)

(A)      Advocate general             (B)      Attorney General

(C)       Solicitor General               (D)      State Public Prosecutor

Answer (A)

 

Q.14   Who advises state Government on legal matters?          ( 45th BPSC 2002)

(A)      Attorney general              (B)      Advocate General

(C)       Solicitor General               (D)      Chief Justice of the High Court

Answer (B)

 

Q.15   The official legal advisor to the state government is ?               (RAS/RTS 2003)

(A)      Chief Justice                                   (B)      Attorney General

(C)       Advocate General                         (D)      A Branch of High Court Judges

Answer (C)