Home / DAILY QUIZ / G.S Quiz : 8th August, 2016 (English)

G.S Quiz : 8th August, 2016 (English)

 G.S Quiz : 8th August, 2016 (English)

By: D.K Choudhary

  1. The Harappan Civilization was discovered in the year?(SSC 2004)

(a)1901               (b)1921              c (1935)            d (1942)

Ans (b)    1921

  1. Lothal is a site where dockyard of which of the following civilization were fnsound? [SSC 2006]

(a) Indus Valley                   (b) Mesopotamia

(c) Egyptian                         (d) Persian

Ans (a)   Indus Valley

  1. The people of the Indus Valley Civilization usually built their

houses of  ?  [SSC 2008]

(a)Pucca bricks     (b) stone           (c) wood          (d) all of these

Ans (a)  Pucca bricks

  1. The Indus Valley people traded with the ? [SSC 2000]

(a)Chinese                                  (b) Mesopotamia

(c) Parthians                               (d) Romans

Ans (b)  Mesopotamia

 

 

 

Q 5. Which amongst the following Status/ UTs has NOT identified tribal community ?   (SSC /Gard  2003)

(A)Chhattisgarh                          (B)   Haryana

(C)    Mharastra                  (D)    Karnataka

Ans . (B)  Haryana

Q 6. Which state of India has recorded the highest rate of population growth in the last Census 2001 ? (SSC,PCS. 2006)

(A)    Gujarat

(B)   Manipur

(C)    Nagaland

(D)    Haryana

Ans. (C) Nagaland

Q 6. The most literate Union Territory in India is ?   (SSC, 2007)

(A)    Delhi

(B)   Lakshadweep

(C)    Chandigarh

(D)    Pondichrry

Ans. (B) Lakshadweep

 

Q 7. Which State of India has the largest area ? (SSC  )

(A)    Uttar Pradesh

(B)   Maharashtra

(C)    Madhya Pradesh

(D)    Rajashthan

Ans. (D)  Rajashthan

Q 8. Which of the following layers of the earth is believed to have the heaviest mineral materials of highest density ?

(NDA    2014)

(A)    Central core

(B)   Crust

(C)    Mantle

(D)    Both  (b) and (c)

Ans . (B) Crust

Q 9. The mapping of which of the following is most difficult ?

(A)Mountains

(B)   Plateau and plains

(C)    Interior of the earth

(D)    Oceans and their depth

And. (C) Interior of the earth

Q 10. The upper part of the mantle upon which the crust of the earth floats is called ?               (CDS    2009)

(A)    Barysphere

(B)   Mesosphere

(C)    Mohorovic discontinuity

(D)    Asthenosphere

Ans. (D) Asthenosphere

About D.K. Choudhary

Check Also

Polity Quiz 06th Nov 2018 In English

D.K. Choudhary Q.1       If a new state to be formed, which schedule of the constitution …