Home / DAILY QUIZ / G.S Quiz 5th September 2016 (English)

G.S Quiz 5th September 2016 (English)

G.S Quiz 5th September 2016 (English)

By: D.K. Choudhary

Q.1     Who was the first European to to designate Aryan as a race? (SSC 2006)

(A)      Wiliam Jonse                      (B)      H.H Wilson

(C)       Max Miller                          (D)      General Cunningham

Ans (C)

Q.2     The staple food of the Vadic Aryan was? (SSC 2008)

(A)      barley and rice                   (B)      milk and its products

(C)       rice and pulses                   (D)      vegetables and fruits

Ans (B)

Q.3     The Rigvedic god Varuna was? (SSC 2002)

(A)      Harbinger of peace                       (B)      Destroyer of foes

(C)       Guardian of the cosmic               (D)      God of prosperity

Ans (C)

Q.4     Nivi Paridhan and Adhivasa were the? (SSC 2005)

(A)      Different types of garments of the Aryans

(B)      Government of officials of the Aryan kings

(C)       Tribal people of Ancient Indians

(D)      Musical instrument of Ancient Indians

Ans (A)

Q.5     Panini, the first Grammarian of Sanskrit language in India, Lived during the? (SSC 2006)

(A)      2nd century BC                                (B)      6th—5th century BC

(C)       2nd century AD                               (D)      5th—6th century AD

Ans (B)

Q6. During the reign of which of the following dynasties did Kalidasa flourish ?

(A)      Mauryas                               (B)      Sungas

(C)       Guptas                                  (D)      Vrdhanas

Ans (C)

Q7. Which one of the periods marks the beginning of the Indian temple architecture ?

(A)      Nanda                                   (B)      Maurya

(C)       Sunga                                                (D)      Gupta

Ans (D)

Q8. Mrichhakatika’ was written by ?

(A)      Vikramaditya                      (B)      Sudraka

(C)       kalhana                                 (D)      Banabhatta

Ans (B)

Q.9     The word “Gotra ” occurs for the first time in? (SSC 2005)

(A)      Rigaveda                  (B)      Samaveda

(C)       Yajurveda                (D)      Atharvaveda

Ans (A)

Q.10   Nayaya Darshan was propagated by? (SSC 2005)

(A)      Gautama                              (B)      Kapil

(C)       Kanada                                  (D)      Jaimini

Ans (A

About D.K Chaudhary

Polityadda the Vision does not only “train” candidates for the Civil Services, it makes them effective members of a Knowledge Community. Polityadda the Vision enrolls candidates possessing the necessary potential to compete at the Civil Services Examination. It organizes them in the form of a fraternity striving to achieve success in the Civil Services Exam. Content Publish By D.K. Chaudhary

Check Also

G.K Quiz 13th August 2018 In Hindi

By: D.K Chaudhary लावा के प्रवाह से किस मिट्टी का निर्माण होता है— काली मिट्टी …