Home / G.K. UPDATE / Current Affair Quiz 8th Oct 2018

Current Affair Quiz 8th Oct 2018

 By: D.K Chaudhary
Q1. ________ को हाल ही में निरस्त्रीकरण पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन के राजदूत और भारत का स्थायी प्रतिनिधि नियुक्त किया गया है।  
(a) अजीत डोभाल
(b) शिवशंकर मेनन
(c) सैयद अकबरुद्दीन
(d) निरुपमा राव
(e) पंकज शर्मा
 Ans.(e)
Sol. Pankaj Sharma has been appointed as the ambassador and India’s permanent representative to the United Nations Conference on Disarmament (UNCD) in Geneva, Switzerland. Mr Sharma will replace Amandeep Gill. He is currently the joint secretary (Disarmament and International Security Division) in the Ministry of External Affairs.
Q2. भारत का पहला ‘मेथनॉल पाक कला ईंधन कार्यक्रम’ हाल ही में निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्यों में लॉन्च किया गया है?
(a) त्रिपुरा
(b) सिक्किम
(c) असम
(d) मेघालय
(e) गोवा
 Ans.(c)
Sol. In a historic day for India, Northeast and Assam Petro-chemicals, a state-owned company launched Asia’s first cannisters based and India’s first “Methanol Cooking Fuel Program” in Assam.
Q3.तीसरा युवा ओलंपिक खेल ______ में शुरू हुआ। 
(a) जकार्ता
(b) मनीला
(c) रियो डि जेनेरो
(d) ब्यूनस आयर्स
(e) टोक्यो
 Ans.(d)
Sol. The 3rd Youth Olympic Games has officially begun at Buenos Aires, Argentina. 16-year-old Manu Bhaker is leading the Indian team in the opening ceremony as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the games.
Q4. IORA में 21 देशों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर दिल्ली घोषणा को अपनाया है। IORA में R का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Rim
(b) Renewable
(c) Region
(d) Regional
(e) Reproductive
 Ans.(a)
Sol. As many as 21 countries in the Indian Ocean Rim Association, IORA, adopted the Delhi Declaration on Renewable Energy in the Indian Ocean Region.
Q5. हाल ही में स्पेन में भारत के राजदूत के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) पंकज शर्मा
(b) देवयानी खोबरागड़े
(c) संजय वर्मा
(d) संजय शर्मा
(e) पंकज वर्मा
 Ans.(c)
Sol. Sanjay Verma, a 1990 batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, has been appointed as India’s Ambassador to Spain. He is currently the Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs. He has been appointed as India’s Ambassador to Spain.
Q6. रिलायंस हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस को IRDAI से अपने नए स्वास्थ्य बीमा कारोबार के लिए अंतिम मंजूरी मिली है।  रिलायंस हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस का सीईओ कौन हैं?
(a) आकाश अंबानी
(b) रवि विश्वनाथ
(c) मुकेश अंबानी
(d) ईशा अंबानी
(e) विक्रम कपूर

 Ans.(b)
Sol. Reliance Health Insurance, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reliance Capital, has received final approval from IRDAI for its new health insurance business. Reliance Capital has designated Ravi Viswanath, who has over two decades of global experience in health insurance, as CEO of the new health insurance company.
Q7. ग्लोबल ब्रांड कंसल्टेंसी इंटरब्रैंड की “बेस्ट 100 ग्लोबल ब्रांड्स 2018” रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, निम्नलिखित में से किस कंपनी ने 2018 में दुनिया में शीर्ष ब्रांड बनने के लिए गूगल को विस्थापित कर दिया है?
(a) रिलायंस जियो
(b) माइक्रोसॉफ्ट
(c) फेसबुक
(d) अमेज़ॅन
(e) ऐप्पल
 Ans.(e)
Sol. Apple displaced Google to become the top brand in the world in 2018 while Facebook, mired in data breach controversies, fell to ninth place in the top 100 brands globally. According to global brand consultancy Interbrand’s “Best 100 Global Brands 2018” report, Amazon achieved a 56% growth to become the third top brand globally.
Q8. इंटरनेशनल इंडस्ट्री बॉडी-वर्ल्ड फेडरेशन ऑफ एक्सचेंज (WFE) द्वारा बोर्ड पर कार्यकारी समिति और निदेशक का अध्यक्ष किसे नियुक्त किया गया है। 
(a) राणा कपूर
(b) विक्रम लिमये
(c) शिखा शर्मा
(d) आर एस शर्मा
(e) संदीप बख्शी

 Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Stock Exchange’s (NSE) MD and CEO VikramLimaye has been appointed the chairman of the working committee and director on the board by the international industry body–World Federation of Exchanges (WFE).
Q9. पूर्व बल्लेबाज निक कॉम्प्टन ने हाल ही में क्रिकेट से सेवानिवृत्ति की घोषणा की। वह ________ से संबंधित है। 
(a) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) वेस्टइंडीज
(c) दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(d) इंग्लैंड
(e) न्यूजीलैंड
Ans.(d)
Sol. Former England batsman Nick Compton announced his retirement from cricket. South Africa-born Compton played 16 Tests for England, scoring two hundred.
Q10. भारत और रूस के विद्यार्थियों के मध्य अभिनव सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत के AIM और रूसी संघ के सिरीस एजुकेशनल फाउंडेशन के मध्य एक समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया था। AIM में I का पूर्ण रूप क्या है? 
(a) Interconnected
(b) International
(c) Innovation
(d) Indian
(e) Integration
 Ans.(c)
Sol. To promote innovative cooperation between students of India and Russia, an MoU was exchanged between India’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and the Russian Federation’s SIRIUS Educational Foundation in the presence of the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi and the President of Russia Vladimir Putin, in New Delhi.

About D.K. Choudhary

Check Also

Current Affair Quiz 06th  Nov 2018 In English

D.K. Choudhary 1. India, Zimbabwe Sign 6 Agreements In Various Fields i. During the visit of Vice …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *