Breaking News
Home / CM

CM

List of current Indian chief ministers

Several chief ministers pose with Prime MinisterNarendra Modi in December 2014.

Indian states according to party of their chief minister

Bharatiya Janata Party

Indian National Congress

Other parties

President’s/Governor’s rule

In the Republic of India, a chief minister is the head of government of each of twenty-nine states and two union territories(Delhi and Puducherry). According to the Constitution of India, at the state-level, the governor is de jure head, but de factoexecutive authority rests with the chief minister. Following elections to the state legislative assembly, the governor usually invites the party (or coalition) with a majority of seats to form the government. The governor appoints the chief minister, whose council of ministers are collectively responsible to the assembly. Given he has the assembly’s confidence, the chief minister’s term is usually for a maximum of five years; there are no limits to the number of terms he/she can serve. Since January 2016, the office of Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir has been vacant; Governor’s rule is in force there. Of the thirty incumbents, four are women—Anandiben Patel in Gujarat, Jayalalithaa in Tamil Nadu, Mamata Banerjee in West Bengal, and Vasundhara Raje in Rajasthan. Serving since December 1994 (for 21 years, 99 days), Sikkim’s Pawan Kumar Chamling has the longest incumbency. Parkash Singh Badal (b. 1927) of Punjab is the oldest chief minister, while Uttar Pradesh’s Akhilesh Yadav (b. 1973) is the youngest. Eight incumbents belong to the Indian National Congress and another eight to theBharatiya Janata Party; no other party has more than one chief minister in office.

Current Indian chief ministers

Colour key for parties
  Aam Aadmi Party

All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

All India N.R. Congress

All India Trinamool Congress

Bharatiya Janata Party

Biju Janata Dal

Communist Party of India (Marxist)

Indian National Congress

Janata Dal (United)

Naga People’s Front

People’s Party of Arunachal

Samajwadi Party

Shiromani Akali Dal

Sikkim Democratic Front

Telangana Rashtra Samithi

Telugu Desam Party

 

State
(past chief ministers)
Name Portrait Took office
(tenure length)
Party Ref
Andhra Pradesh
(list)
N. Chandrababu Naidu 8 June 2014
(1 year, 286 days)
Telugu Desam Party
Arunachal Pradesh
(list)
Kalikho Pul 19 February 2016
(30 days)
People’s Party of Arunachal
Assam
(list)
Tarun Gogoi 17 May 2001
(14 years, 308 days)
Indian National Congress
Bihar
(list)
Nitish Kumar 22 February 2015
(1 year, 27 days)
Janata Dal (United)
Chhattisgarh
(list)
Raman Singh 7 December 2003
(12 years, 104 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Delhi[b]
(list)
Arvind Kejriwal 14 February 2015
(1 year, 35 days)
Aam Aadmi Party
Goa
(list)
Laxmikant Parsekar 8 November 2014
(1 year, 133 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Gujarat
(list)
Anandiben Patel 22 May 2014
(1 year, 303 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Haryana
(list)
Manohar Lal Khattar 26 October 2014
(1 year, 146 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Himachal Pradesh
(list)
Virbhadra Singh 25 December 2012
(3 years, 86 days)
Indian National Congress
Jammu and Kashmir
(list)
Vacant[c]
(Governor’s rule)
9 January 2016
(71 days)
N/A
Jharkhand
(list)
Raghuvar Das 28 December 2014
(1 year, 83 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Karnataka
(list)
Siddaramaiah 13 May 2013
(2 years, 312 days)
Indian National Congress
Kerala
(list)
Oommen Chandy 18 May 2011
(4 years, 307 days)
Indian National Congress
Madhya Pradesh
(list)
Shivraj Singh Chouhan 29 November 2005
(10 years, 112 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Maharashtra
(list)
Devendra Fadnavis 31 October 2014
(1 year, 141 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Manipur
(list)
Okram Ibobi Singh 2 March 2002
(14 years, 18 days)
Indian National Congress
Meghalaya
(list)
Mukul Sangma 20 April 2010
(5 years, 335 days)
Indian National Congress
Mizoram
(list)
Lal Thanhawla 7 December 2008
(7 years, 104 days)
Indian National Congress
Nagaland
(list)
T. R. Zeliang 24 May 2014
(1 year, 301 days)
Naga People’s Front
Odisha
(list)
Naveen Patnaik 5 March 2000
(16 years, 15 days)
Biju Janata Dal
Puducherry[b]
(list)
N. Rangaswamy 16 May 2011
(4 years, 309 days)
All India N.R. Congress
Punjab
(list)
Parkash Singh Badal 1 March 2007
(9 years, 19 days)
Shiromani Akali Dal
Rajasthan
(list)
Vasundhara Raje 13 December 2013
(2 years, 98 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Sikkim
(list)
Pawan Kumar Chamling 12 December 1994
(21 years, 99 days)
Sikkim Democratic Front
Tamil Nadu
(list)
Jayalalithaa 23 May 2015
(302 days)
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Telangana
(list)
K. Chandrashekar Rao 2 June 2014
(1 year, 292 days)
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
Tripura
(list)
Manik Sarkar 11 March 1998
(18 years, 9 days)
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Uttar Pradesh
(list)
Akhilesh Yadav 15 March 2012
(4 years, 5 days)
Samajwadi Party
Uttarakhand
(list)
Harish Rawat 1 February 2014
(2 years, 48 days)
Indian National Congress
West Bengal
(list)
Mamata Banerjee 20 May 2011
(4 years, 305 days)
All India Trinamool Congress

 

 

  List of female Indian chief ministers

The four incumbent woman chief ministers in India —Jayalalithaa, Vasundhara Raje, Mamata Banerjee andAnandiben Patel

Fifteen women have served as the chief minister of an Indian state. Currently, four are in office—Jayalalithaa,Anandiben Patel, Vasundhara Raje and Mamata Banerjee. Of the twelve states to have been headed by a female chief minister, only three—Delhi, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh—have had two woman premiers.

In the Republic of India, a chief minister is the head of government of each of twenty-nine states and two union territories (Delhi and Puducherry). According to the Constitution of India, at the state-level, the governor is de jurehead, but de facto executive authority rests with the chief minister. Following elections to the state legislative assembly, the governor usually invites the party (or coalition) with a majority of seats to form the government. The governor appoints the chief minister, whose council of ministers are collectively responsible to the assembly. Given he has the confidence of the assembly, the chief minister’s term is for five years; the office is subject to no term limits.

Chronological list of female Indian chief ministers

Key

*  incumbent chief minister

No Name Portrait State Term(s) Total tenure Party
1 Bharat singh malviya

date of birth 25/07/1985

village – kodiya chhitu sehore

Uttar Pradesh 2 October 2005 – 13 March 2010 1258 days Indian National Congress
2 Nandini Satpathy Orissa 14 June 1972 – 3 March 1973
6 March 1974 – 16 December 1976
1278 days Indian National Congress
3 Shashikala Kakodkar Goa 12 August 1973 – 27 April 1979 2084 days Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party
4 Syeda Anwara Taimur Assam 6 December 1980 – 30 June 1981 206 days Indian National Congress
5 Janaki Ramachandran Tamil Nadu 7–30 January 1988 23 days All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 Jayalalithaa * Tamil Nadu 24 June 1991 – 12 May 1996
14 May 2001 – 21 September 2001
2 March 2002 – 12 May 2006
16 May 2011 – 29 September 2014
23 May 2015 – present
4679 days All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7 Mayawati Uttar Pradesh 13 June 1995 – 18 October 1995
21 March 1997 – 21 September 1997
3 May 2002 – 29 August 2003
13 May 2007 – 7 March 2012
2554 days Bahujan Samaj Party
8 Rajinder Kaur Bhattal Punjab 21 January 1996 – 12 February 1997 388 days Indian National Congress
9 Rabri Devi Bihar 25 July 1997 – 11 February 1999
9 March 1999 – 2 March 2000
11 March 2000 – 6 March 2005
2746 days Rashtriya Janata Dal
10 Sushma Swaraj Delhi 13 October 1998 – 3 December 1998 51 days Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Sheila Dikshit Delhi 3 December 1998 – 8 December 2013 5484 days Indian National Congress
12 Uma Bharati Madhya Pradesh 8 December 2003 – 23 August 2004 259 days Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Vasundhara Raje * Rajasthan 8 December 2003 – 11 December 2008
8 December 2013 – present
2660 days Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Mamata Banerjee * West Bengal 20 May 2011 – present 1768 days All India Trinamool Congress
15 Anandiben Patel * Gujarat 21 May 2014 – present 670 days Bharatiya Janata Party