Breaking News
Home / C.M. of States

C.M. of States

C.M Of  State List

State
(past chief ministers)
Name Portrait Took office
(tenure length)
Party
Andhra Pradesh N. Chandrababu Naidu 8 June 2014
(1 year, 336 days)
Telugu Desam Party
Arunachal Pradesh Kalikho Pul 19 February 2016
(80 days)
People’s Party of Arunachal
Assam
(list)
Tarun Gogoi 17 May 2001
(14 years, 358 days)
Indian National Congress
Bihar
(list)
Nitish Kumar 22 February 2015
(1 year, 77 days)
Janata Dal (United)
Chhattisgarh
(list)
Raman Singh 7 December 2003
(12 years, 154 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Delhi[b]
(list)
Arvind Kejriwal 14 February 2015
(1 year, 85 days)
Aam Aadmi Party
Goa
(list)
Laxmikant Parsekar 8 November 2014
(1 year, 183 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Gujarat
(list)
Anandiben Patel 22 May 2014
(1 year, 353 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Haryana
(list)
Manohar Lal Khattar 26 October 2014
(1 year, 196 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Himachal Pradesh
(list)
Virbhadra Singh 25 December 2012
(3 years, 136 days)
Indian National Congress
Jammu and Kashmir
(list)
Mehbooba Mufti 4 April 2016
(35 days)
Jammu and Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party
Jharkhand
(list)
Raghuvar Das 28 December 2014
(1 year, 133 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Karnataka
(list)
Siddaramaiah 13 May 2013
(2 years, 362 days)
Indian National Congress
Kerala
(list)
Oommen Chandy 18 May 2011
(4 years, 357 days)
Indian National Congress
Madhya Pradesh
(list)
Shivraj Singh Chouhan 29 November 2005
(10 years, 162 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Maharashtra
(list)
Devendra Fadnavis 31 October 2014
(1 year, 191 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Manipur
(list)
Okram Ibobi Singh 2 March 2002
(14 years, 68 days)
Indian National Congress
Meghalaya
(list)
Mukul Sangma 20 April 2010
(6 years, 19 days)
Indian National Congress
Mizoram
(list)
Lal Thanhawla 7 December 2008
(7 years, 154 days)
Indian National Congress
Nagaland
(list)
T. R. Zeliang 24 May 2014
(1 year, 351 days)
Naga People’s Front
Odisha
(list)
Naveen Patnaik 5 March 2000
(16 years, 65 days)
Biju Janata Dal
Puducherry[b]
(list)
N. Rangaswamy 16 May 2011
(4 years, 359 days)
All India N.R. Congress
Punjab
(list)
Parkash Singh Badal 1 March 2007
(9 years, 69 days)
Shiromani Akali Dal
Rajasthan
(list)
Vasundhara Raje 13 December 2013
(2 years, 148 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
Sikkim
(list)
Pawan Kumar Chamling 12 December 1994
(21 years, 149 days)
Sikkim Democratic Front
Tamil Nadu
(list)
Jayalalithaa 23 May 2015
(352 days)
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Telangana
(list)
K. Chandrashekar Rao 2 June 2014
(1 year, 342 days)
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
Tripura
(list)
Manik Sarkar 11 March 1998
(18 years, 59 days)
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Uttar Pradesh
(list)
Akhilesh Yadav 15 March 2012
(4 years, 55 days)
Samajwadi Party
Uttarakhand
(list)
Vacant[c]
(President’s rule)
22 April 2016
(17 days)
N/A
West Bengal
(list)
Mamata Banerjee 20 May 2011
(4 years, 355 days)
All India Trinamool Congress